| IMAGE | AUTHOR | TITLE | DESCRIPTION | PRICE | ORDER |
|
Hillerman, Tony |
Talking Mysteries |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Talking Mysteries. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1986 by University Of New Mexico Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$229 |
|
Hillerman, Tony |
Talking Mysteries |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition Later Printing - Copy of Talking Mysteries. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1991 by University Of New Mexico Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hillerman, Tony |
The Dark Wind |
Price-clipped jacket. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Dark Wind. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1982 by Harper & Row. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$229 |
|
Hillerman, Tony |
The Fallen Man |
Housed in publisher's slipcase. With original artwork by Ernest Franklin! This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Fallen Man. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1996 by Harpercollins. Category: Mystery Detective |
$449 |
 |
Hillerman, Tony |
The Fallen Man |
This beautiful copy of The Fallen Man was actually limited to 326 copies, only 300 of which were put up for sale, hand numbered and FLATSIGNED by Hillerman. Book is in MINT condition and is housed in a custom made slipcase with pictoral boards. The Fallen Man is a Tony Hillerman book about a corpse found by a group of mountain climbers on Ship Rock or "the rock with wings". The book features the characters Joe Leaphorn and Jim Chee. In this book, Joe Leaphorn has recently retired, and Jim Chee is acting Lieutenant, who must learn the tricks of the trade from the retired Leaphorn. The plot also involves the theft of cattle, in which they are being secretly lured with bait onto trucks. Regular readers will spot characters Chee and Leaphorn from previous books. There are other familiar faces and many side characters weaved into the plot. Must have for any Hillerman fan. Hardcover Third Edition First Printing - Copy of The Fallen Man. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1996 by Haper Collins. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$429 |
|
Hillerman, Tony |
The Fallen Man |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Fallen Man. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1996 by Harpercolllins. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hillerman, Tony |
The Fallen Man |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Fallen Man. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1996 by Harpercolllins. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hillerman, Tony |
The First Eagle |
Housed in publisher's slipcase. With original artwork by Ernest Franklin! This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The First Eagle. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1998 by Harpercollins. Category: Mystery Detective |
$449 |
|
Hillerman, Tony |
The First Eagle |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The First Eagle. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1998 by Harpercolllins. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Hillerman, Tony |
The Fly on the Wall |
1 of only 100 copies. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover Third Edition First Printing - Copy of The Fly on the Wall. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1990 by Armchair Detective Library. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$849 |
 |
Hillerman, Tony |
The Ghostway |
This is a very rare early Hillerman title and unheard of in this condition! Price on jacket is wholly intact, pages inside are crisp and new. This book looks like it was just pulled from the store shelf! Not a single sign of past ownership. MINT condition. This is the sixth of Hillerman's "Navajo Detective" series and the third in which Jim Chee is the main character. In "Ghostway" Hillerman explores the conflict of a Navajo drawn to the White world. Jim Chee is in love with a White school teacher, Mary Landon, and he contemplates marrying her and leaving the reservation to take a job as an FBI agent. But he is also pulled in the opposite direction to become a "singer" and preserve the Navajo ceremonies that are being forgotten as the old timers die off. Chee's preoccupation with the personal choices he must make are always near the surface of this mystery novel. Hillerman is also the author of The Dark Wind, People of Darkness, Listening Woman, The Blessing Way, and Talking God. Hardcover 1st British Edition First Printing - Copy of The Ghostway. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1984 by Harper & Row. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$489 |
|
Hillerman, Tony |
The Ghostway |
A rare early Hillerman title! This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition Thus Later Printing - Copy of The Ghostway. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1984 by Harper & Row. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Hillerman, Tony |
The Hillerman Companion |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of The Hillerman Companion. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1994 by Harpercolllins. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$429 |
|
Hillerman, Tony |
The Mysterious West |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Mysterious West. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1994 by Harpercollins. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Hillerman, Tony |
The Walking Wind |
This book is Flatsigned by the author. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Walking Wind. Published in 2002 by Harper Collins Publishers. Category: |
$89 |
|
Hilles, Helen Train |
A Mile of Freedom |
Illustrations by Diana Thorne Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of A Mile of Freedom. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1932 by MacMillan. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
|
Hillin, Hank |
Al Gore, Jr. : Born to Lead |
This book has been signed by the author. The signature reads: AL GORE JR - A GREAT AMERICAN - HANK HILLIN. " Reader's crease & mild wear. Softcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Al Gore, Jr. : Born to Lead. This book is in very good condition. Published in 1988 by Pine Hall Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Hillin, Hank |
Al Gore, Jr. : His Life and Career |
Signed by Al Gore on a laid-in bookplate! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Al Gore, Jr. : His Life and Career. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1992 by Birch Lane Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$229 |
|
Hillin, Hank |
Al Gore, Jr. : His Life and Career |
Introduction by Bill Clinton. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Al Gore, Jr. : His Life and Career. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1992 by Birch Lane Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$129 |
|
Hillin, Hank |
Al Gore, Jr. : His Life and Career |
Introduction by Bill Clinton. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Al Gore, Jr. : His Life and Career. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1992 by Birch Lane Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Hillin, Hank |
FBI Codename TENNPAR: Tennessee's Ray Blanton Years |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of FBI Codename TENNPAR: Tennessee's Ray Blanton Years. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1985 by Pine Hall Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hillin, Hank |
FBI Codename TENNPAR: Tennessee's Ray Blanton Years |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of FBI Codename TENNPAR: Tennessee's Ray Blanton Years. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1985 by Pine Hall Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Hillin, Hank |
FBI Codename TENNPAR: Tennessee's Ray Blanton Years |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of FBI Codename TENNPAR: Tennessee's Ray Blanton Years. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1985 by Pine Hall Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Hilscher, Herbert |
Alaska Now |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover Later Later Printing - Copy of Alaska Now. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in good condition. Published in 1950 by Little, Brown & Co. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hilton, Paris |
Confessions of an Heiress |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition Second Printing - Copy of Confessions of an Heiress. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2004 by Simon & Schuster. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hilton, Stanly |
Bob Dole |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Bob Dole. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1988 by Contemporary Books. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hinckley, Helen |
Persia is My Heart |
The story of Najmeh Najafi as told by Helen Hinckley. FLATSIGNED on the title page by Hinckley! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Persia is My Heart. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1953 by Harper. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hinckley, Jack and Jo Ann |
Breaking Points |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Breaking Points. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1985 by Chosen. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hines, Stephen |
The True Crime Files of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The True Crime Files of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2001 by Berkley - Prime Crime. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
|
Hinsdale, B. A. ; H. R. Cooley |
Program from the Funeral of Eliza Ballou Garfield |
This is Lucretia Garfield's pesonal book from the burial of President Garfield's mother, Eliza Ballou Garfield. On November 11, 1858, James Garfield married Lucretia Randolph. They had five children. A son, James Rudolph Garfield, followed him into politics and became Secretary of the Interior under Theodore Roosevelt. His was the 20th (1881) President of the United States, the first left-handed President, and the second U. S. President to be assassinated. His term was the second shortest in US history, just above William Henry Harrison's. Holding office from March to September of 1881, he was in power for a total of six months and 15 days. Softcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Program from the Funeral of Eliza Ballou Garfield. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1888 by Leader. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$749 |
|
Hinton, Lynne |
The Things I Know Best |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Things I Know Best. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2001 by Harpersanfrancisco. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hinton, Lynne |
The Things I Know Best |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Things I Know Best. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2001 by Harper. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
|
Hirsch, James S. |
Hurricane |
Basis for the film by the same title starring Denzel Washington. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Hurricane. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2000 by Houghton Mifflin. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Hitchcock, Alfred |
Alfred Hitchcock's Ghostly Gallery |
A collection of eleven ghost stories from the master of suspense himself! Oversize book in original jacket. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Alfred Hitchcock's Ghostly Gallery. This book is in very good+ condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1962 by Random House. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hitchcock, Raymond |
Percy |
Rare book. $4.95 price in tact on the jacket. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Percy. This book is in very good+ condition. Dust jacket is in very good+ condition. Published in 1969 by Dodd, Mead & Co. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hitler, Adolf |
Mein Kampf |
We offer this book as a rare signed collectible which we hope signifies just the opposite of book-burning True freedom and democracy sheds light on the good and the bad, and does not hide, destroy nor ignore the written views of others, no matter how evil and wrong they may be. The light of right is the most powerful force on Earth. This book features the authentic hand signatures of World War II German leader Adolf Hitler. The book is a German Edition of his famous work, Mein Kampf. By the end of 1923 Hitler could count on a following of some 56, 000 members and many more sympathizers and regarded himself as a significant force in Bavarian and German politics. Inspired by Mussolini's March on Rome, he hoped to use the crisis conditions accompanying the end of the Ruhr occupation in the fall of 1923 to stage his own coup against the Berlin government. The attempt failed, however. Hitler was tried for treason and given the rather mild sentence of a year's imprisonment in the old fort of Landsberg. It was during this prison term that many of Hitler's basic ideas of political strategy and tactics matured. Here he outlined his major plans and beliefs in Mein Kampf, which he dictated to his loyal confidant Rudolf Hess. With the outbreak of world depression, the fortunes of Hitler's movement rose rapidly. President Hindenburg on Jan. 30, 1933, reluctantly called Hitler to the chancellorship to head a coalition government of Nazis, conservative German nationalists, and several prominent independents. His rule resulted in the destruction of the German nation-state and its society, in the ruin of much of Europe's traditional structure, and in the extermination of about 6 million Jews. He was eventually defeated, but his temporary success demonstrated frighteningly, at the brink of the atomic age, the vulnerability of civilization. This collectible book has edge wear with spine fading. The book boards are very clean. The book is free from previous owner writing with only light wear overall. Very nice condition and certainly one of the more rare signatures of any world leader in the last century. Hardcover Later Later Printing - Copy of Mein Kampf. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1936 by Franz Eher. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$28089 |
 |
Hitler, Adolf |
Mein Kampf |
This is a Houghton & Mifflin edition of one of the most terrifying books ever written. It was actually published during the holocaust so it speaks on the jacket as though the war were going on! This book actually includes 3 Nazi era newspaper articles. We offer this book as a rare collectible which we hope signifies just the opposite of book-burning True freedom and democracy sheds light on the good and the bad, and does not hide, destroy nor ignore the written views of others, no matter how evil and wrong they may be. The light of right is the most powerful force on Earth. With the outbreak of world depression, the fortunes of Hitler's movement rose rapidly. President Hindenburg on Jan. 30, 1933, reluctantly called Hitler to the chancellorship to head a coalition government of Nazis, conservative German nationalists, and several prominent independents. His rule resulted in the destruction of the German nation-state and its society, in the ruin of much of Europe's traditional structure, and in the extermination of about 6 million Jews. He was eventually defeated, but his temporary success demonstrated frighteningly, at the brink of the atomic age, the vulnerability of civilization. This collectible book has edge wear with spine fading. The book boards are very clean. Some chipping to jacket. Price is wholly intact. Hardcover First Edition Thus First Printing - Copy of Mein Kampf. This book is in very good+ condition. Dust jacket is in very good+ condition. Published in 1933 by Houghton And Mifflin. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$589 |
 |
Hitler, Adolf |
Mein Kampf |
Complete and Definitive, Unexpurgated Edition, Fully Annotated. This edition was translated by a 10 member committee who explain in a laid in pamphlet that Hitler had not wanted this complete version of his book to be translated and distributed outside of Europe. We offer this book as a rare collectible, which we hope signifies just the opposite of book-burning. True freedom and democracy sheds light on the good and the bad, and does not hide, destroy, or ignore the written views of others, no matter how evil and wrong they may be. The light of right is the most powerful force on Earth. The book is a German Edition of his famous work, Mein Kampf. By the end of 1923 Hitler could count on a following of some 56,000 members and many more sympathizers and regarded himself as a significant force in Bavarian and German politics. Inspired by Mussolini's March on Rome, he hoped to use the crisis conditions accompanying the end of the Ruhr occupation in the fall of 1923 to stage his own coup against the Berlin government. The attempt failed, however. Hitler was tried for treason and given the rather mild sentence of a year's imprisonment in the old fort of Landsberg. It was during this prison term that many of Hitler's basic ideas of political strategy and tactics matured. Here he outlined his major plans and beliefs in Mein Kampf, which he dictated to his loyal confidant Rudolf Hess. With the outbreak of world depression, the fortunes of Hitler's movement rose rapidly. President Hindenburg on Jan. 30, 1933, reluctantly called Hitler to the chancellorship to head a coalition government of Nazis, conservative German nationalists, and several prominent independents. His rule resulted in the destruction of the German nation-state and its society, in the ruin of much of Europe's traditional structure, and in the extermination of about 6 million Jews. He was eventually defeated, but his temporary success demonstrated frighteningly, at the brink of the atomic age, the vulnerability of civilization. This collectible book has edge wear with spine fading. The book boards are very clean. The book is free from previous owner writing with only light wear overall. Hardcover book in Original Dust Jacket. 'Sixteenth Impression' is stated on the copyright page. The jacket shows a large amount of wear and paperloss, most noticeably on the edges and the spine. Book is square and tightly bound; clean, crisp pages inside! Hardcover First Edition Thus Early Printing - Copy of Mein Kampf. This book is in very good + condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1940 by Reynal & Hitchcock. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$389 |
|
Hoag, Tammi |
Ashes to Ashes |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Ashes to Ashes. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1999 by Bantam Books. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hoag, Tammi |
Dust to Dust |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Dust to Dust. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2000 by Bantam Books. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hoban, Russell |
Riddley Walker |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Riddley Walker. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1980 by Summit Books. Category: Horror Sci Fi |
$129 |
 |
Hobbs, Robert Carleton; Chihuly, Dale |
Chihuly Alla Macchia |
Beautifull copy of this miniature portfolio has been FLATSIGNED by Chihuly! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Chihuly Alla Macchia. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1994 by Art Museum Of Southeast Texas. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$149 |
|
Hoch, Edward |
The Years Best Mystery and Suspense Stories |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Years Best Mystery and Suspense Stories. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1989 by Walker And Co. . Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hochman, Sandra |
Love Letters from Asia |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Love Letters from Asia. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1968 by Viking Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hodges, Jeffrey Lowe and Sam |
Letters to Amanda |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Letters to Amanda. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1998 by Mercer University Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
 |
Hoffman, Abbie |
Square Dancing in the Ice AgeUnderground Writings |
Very nice copy of this book FLATSIGNED by Hoffman on the first page! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Square Dancing in the Ice AgeUnderground Writings. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1982 by Putnam. Category: Literature Pulitzer 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$189 |
|
Hoffman, Alan |
Small Worlds |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Small Worlds. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1996 by Abbyville Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hoffman, Alice |
Blue Diary |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Blue Diary. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2001 by Putnam. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hoffman, Alice |
Here on Earth |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Here on Earth. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1997 by Putnam. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hoffman, Alice |
Illumination Night |
First UK Edition This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Illumination Night. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1987 by MacMillan. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |