| AUTHOR | TITLE | DESCRIPTION | PRICE | ORDER |
| Floy Stiener Bell |
Theres Something About a Mountain |
Publisher: Nandel Publishing Publish Date: 1986 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: NF Notes: FlatSigned by Floy Steiner Bell. No jacket. Book is in near fine condition. |
$28 |
| Howard Bell |
More than a Conqueror |
Publisher: Treasure house Publish Date: 1997 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Softcover Condition: F Notes: FlatSigned by Howard Bell. Soft cover in fine condition. |
$28 |
| Madison Smartt Bell |
Straight Cut |
Publisher: Ticknor Publish Date: 1986 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: FlatSigned by Madison Smart Bell. Book and jacket are in very good+ condition. |
$129 |
| Nancy Bell |
Biggie and the Poisoned Politician |
Publisher: St. Martin's Press Publish Date: 1996 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: Stated First Edition and counts down to '1' on the copyright page. |
$28 |
| Saul Bellow |
The Dean's December |
Publisher: Franklin Library Publish Date: 1982 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: Ltd Printing: Binding: Leather Condition: F Notes: Leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark
|
$28 |
| Jim Belushi |
Real Men Don't Apologize |
Publisher: Hyperion Publish Date: 2006 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: FlatSigned by author Jim Belushi |
$28 |
| Samuel Flagg Bemis |
John Quincy Adams |
Publisher: Easton Press Publish Date: 1984 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: Ltd. Printing: Binding: Leather Condition: F Notes: Leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark
|
$28 |
| Peter Benchley |
Jaws |
Publisher: Doubleday Publish Date: 1974 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: Stated first edition. This is the book that inspired the motion picture starring Roy Scheider, Robert Shaw, Richard Dreyfuss, Lorraine Gary, and Murray Hamilton. Peter Benchley's best-selling novel has a voraciously hungry shark strike without warning, leaving readers frightful with anticipation. By feeding on bathers off the coast of Long Island, the shark has the town and its tourist industry quite upset. The author is at his best describing the shark as it swims silently and effortlessly beneath the waves. A True collectors item and a treasure for a lifetime. Hardcover First Edition First Printing. This book is in very good + condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition.
|
$189 |
| Peter Benchley |
The Deep |
Publisher: Doubleday Publish Date: 1976 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: Great book from the author of "Jaws."
|
$129 |
| Aimee Bender |
An Invisible Sign of my own |
Publisher: Doubleday Publish Date: 2000 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: FlatSigned by author Aimee Bender. |
$28 |
| Marylin Bender |
At the Top |
Publisher: Doubleday Publish Date: 1975 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: FlatSigned by author Marylin Bender. |
$28 |
| Stephen Vincent Benet |
John Brown's Body |
Publisher: Henry Holt Publish Date: 1954 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 7th Binding: Hardcover Condition: F Notes: Limited cloth Edition. |
$28 |
| Stephen Vincent Benet |
John Brown's Body |
Publisher: Franklin Library Publish Date: 1976 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: Ltd Printing: Binding: Leather Condition: VG+ Notes: Minor Water damage inside pages. Leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark
|
$28 |
| Stephen Vincent Benet |
Selected Works One and Two |
Publisher: Farrar & Rineheart Publish Date: 1942 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG Notes: 2 volume set. |
$28 |
| Gregory Benford |
Cosm |
Publisher: Avon Publish Date: 1998 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: NF/NF Notes: FlatSigned by Author Gregory Benford. |
$28 |
| David Benioff |
City of Thieves |
Publisher: Viking Publish Date: 2008 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: ARC 1st Printing: Binding: Softcover Condition: NF Notes: The latest book from the author of 25th Hour. Soft cover advanced reader's edition. |
$10 |
| David Benioff |
City of Thieves |
Publisher: Viking Publish Date: 2008 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: FlatSigned by David Benioff! The latest book from the author of 25th Hour. True first with the '1' in the number line on the copyright page. Book and jacket are in fine condition. |
$10 |
| David Benioff |
The 25th Hour |
Publisher: Plume Publish Date: 2002 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: Ltd Printing: Binding: Hardcover Condition: F Notes: This extraordinary limited, slipcased, and signed book was printed only five times exclusively for FlatSigned press. The 25th Hour is the 2001 debut novel by David Benioff. A film adaptation for which Benioff wrote the adapted screenplay for the film that starred Edward Norton and was directed by Spike Lee and released in 2002. This book is in fine condition.
|
$689 |
| David Benioff |
The 25th Hour |
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publish Date: 2000 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: NF/NF Notes: Book and jacket are in near fine condition. |
$28 |
| Kem Bennet |
The Fabulous Wink |
Publisher: Pellegrini & Cudahy Publish Date: 1951 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: FlatSigned by author Kem Benet. |
$28 |
| Rainey Bennett |
The Secret Hiding Place |
Publisher: The World Publishing Company Publish Date: 1960 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: Stated First Edition. Written and illustrated by Bennett. Jacket has minor edge wear and some tears along the spine; jacket browned over time. Previous owner bookplate on front end page. |
$10 |
| Tony Bennett |
In the Studio: A Life of Art & Music |
Publisher: Sterling Publish Date: 2007 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: FlatSigned by Tony Bennett! With a foreword by Mitch Albom and a preface by Mario Cuomo, this book explores the life of Bennett.
|
$189 |
| William J Bennett |
The Death of Outrage |
Publisher: Free Press Publish Date: 1998 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 8th Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: A critical look at the scandals of President Bill Clinton. |
$28 |
| William J. Bennett |
Our Children & Our Country |
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Publish Date: 1988 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: NF/NF Notes: FlatSigned by William J. Bennett. The '1' is in the number line on the copyright page. |
$28 |
| P.F. Bentley |
Clinton: Portrait of Victory |
Publisher: Warner Publish Date: 1993 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: NF/NF Notes: A visual look at President Bill Clinton's 1992 campaign for the White House. Photographs by P.F. Bentley. Stated First Printing with the '1' in the number line. |
$28 |
| Walter Benton |
Never a Greater Need |
Publisher: Knopf Publish Date: 1947 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 4th Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: Jacket has edge wear most notably on the spine. |
$28 |
| Walter Benton |
This is My Beloved |
Publisher: Knopf Publish Date: 1945 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 11th Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: Jacket has edge wear and paper loss throughout. |
$10 |
| Evelyn Bereckman |
In Case in Nullity |
Publisher: Doubleday Publish Date: 1967 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: Stated First Edition. "A contemporary novel of divorce based on unusual grounds." Book and jacket are in very good condition.
|
$28 |
| John Berendt |
City of Falling Angels |
Publisher: Penguin/Viking Publish Date: 2005 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: FlatSigned by author John Berendt. |
$28 |
| John Berendt |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil |
Publisher: Random House Publish Date: 1965 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: later Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: NF/NF Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author John Berendt. |
$229 |
| John Berendt |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil |
Publisher: Random House Publish Date: 1965 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: later Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: NF/NF Notes: FlatSigned by author John Berendt. |
$229 |
| A. Scott Berg |
Kate Remembered |
Publisher: Putnam Publish Date: 2003 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: A biography of legendary actress Katherine Hepburn. |
$28 |
| Art E. Berg |
Finding Peace in Troubled Waters |
Publisher: Deseret book Publish Date: 1995 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: FlatSigned by author Art E. Berg |
$28 |
| Elizabeth Berg |
Talk Before Sleep |
Publisher: Random House Publish Date: 1993 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: FlatSigned by author Elizabeth Berg. |
$28 |
| Elizabeth Berg |
The Pull of the Moon |
Publisher: Random House Publish Date: 1986 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: FlatSigned by author Elizabeth Berg. |
$28 |
| Erik Bergaust |
Satellite |
Publisher: Hanover House Publish Date: 1956 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: Book and jacket are in very good condition. |
$28 |
| Erik Bergaust |
Wernher von Braun |
Publisher: National Space Institute Publish Date: 1976 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: Book and jacket are in very good condition. |
$28 |
| Andrew J. Berger |
Bird Life in Hawaii |
Publisher: Island Heritage Publish Date: 1983 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Softcover Condition: F Notes: Stated First Edition. A look at the birds of Hawaii. Many descriptions and illustrations. |
$10 |
| Phil Berger |
Championship Teams of the NFL |
Publisher: Random House Publish Date: 1968 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG+ Notes: FlatSigned by Phil Berger! |
$28 |
| Thomas Berger |
Vital Parts |
Publisher: Baron Publish Date: 1970 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: Includes a publisher's advance copy card. Book and jacket are in very good+ condition. |
$28 |
| Ira Berkow |
Red A Biography of Red Smith |
Publisher: Times Books Publish Date: 1986 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: FlatSigned by author Ira Berkow. |
$28 |
Ira Berkow Jim Kaplan |
The Gospel According to Casey |
Publisher: St. Martin's Press Publish Date: 1992 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: NF/VG+ Notes: FlatSigned by Ira Berkow! A collection of quotes and wisdom from legendary baseball manager Casey Stengel. |
$28 |
| Adria Bernardi |
Houses with Names |
Publisher: University of Illinois Press Publish Date: 1990 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: later Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Adria Bernardi. |
$28 |
| Joseph Cardinal Bernardin |
The Gift of Peace |
Publisher: Loyala Press Publish Date: 1997 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: The personal reflections and insights of Joseph Cardinal Bernardin, Archbishop of Chicago who passed away in November of 1996. True first with the '1' in the number line.
|
$28 |
| Gina Berriault |
The Descent |
Publisher: Antheneum Publish Date: 1960 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: FlatSigned by author Gina Berriault. |
$28 |
| Steve Berry |
The Alexandria Link |
Publisher: Ballantine Books Publish Date: 2007 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: FlatSigned by author Steve Berry. |
$28 |
| Wendell Berry |
November Sixteen Hundred Twenty Three |
Publisher: George Brazillier Publish Date: 1964 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: F Notes: A poem by Wendell Berry about November 26th, 1963, the day President John F. Kennedy was assassinated. Includes illustrations by Ben Shahn. Stated First Edition. Hardcover housed in slipcase.
|
$28 |
Judy Berryhill Francis Meeker |
Country Sunshine |
Publisher: Eggman Publish Date: 1995 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: NF Notes: Signed and Inscribed by Frances Meeker |
$28 |
| Burt Bertram |
Everything Makes A Difference |
Publisher: High-Touch Publications Publish Date: 1983 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: F Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Burt Bertram. |
$28 |
| Richard K. Betts |
Soldiers, Statesmen, and Cold War Crises |
Publisher: Harvard Publish Date: 1977 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: FlatSigned by author Richard K. Betts. |
$10 |