Go to the Flatsigned Home Page

Find:       Max hits/page:
Table of abbreviations used for condition.

Open a separate window for a Glossary of Terms used in the book descriptions.

Call TOLL-FREE To Place Orders By Phone
1-866-FLATSIGNED (1-866-352-8744)



AUTHORTITLEDESCRIPTIONPRICEORDER
Floy Stiener Bell Theres Something About a Mountain

Publisher: Nandel Publishing
Publish Date: 1986
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: NF
Notes: FlatSigned by Floy Steiner Bell. No jacket. Book is in near fine condition.

$28
Howard Bell More than a Conqueror

Publisher: Treasure house
Publish Date: 1997
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Condition: F
Notes: FlatSigned by Howard Bell. Soft cover in fine condition.

$28
Madison Smartt Bell Straight Cut

Publisher: Ticknor
Publish Date: 1986
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: FlatSigned by Madison Smart Bell. Book and jacket are in very good+ condition.

$129
Nancy Bell Biggie and the Poisoned Politician

Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Publish Date: 1996
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Stated First Edition and counts down to '1' on the copyright page.

$28
Saul Bellow The Dean's December

Publisher: Franklin Library
Publish Date: 1982
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: Ltd
Printing:
Binding: Leather
Condition: F
Notes: Leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark

$28
Jim Belushi Real Men Don't Apologize

Publisher: Hyperion
Publish Date: 2006
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Jim Belushi

$28
Samuel Flagg Bemis John Quincy Adams

Publisher: Easton Press
Publish Date: 1984
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: Ltd.
Printing:
Binding: Leather
Condition: F
Notes: Leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark

$28
Peter Benchley Jaws

Publisher: Doubleday
Publish Date: 1974
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Stated first edition. This is the book that inspired the motion picture starring Roy Scheider, Robert Shaw, Richard Dreyfuss, Lorraine Gary, and Murray Hamilton. Peter Benchley's best-selling novel has a voraciously hungry shark strike without warning, leaving readers frightful with anticipation. By feeding on bathers off the coast of Long Island, the shark has the town and its tourist industry quite upset. The author is at his best describing the shark as it swims silently and effortlessly beneath the waves. A True collectors item and a treasure for a lifetime. Hardcover First Edition First Printing. This book is in very good + condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition.

$189
Peter Benchley The Deep

Publisher: Doubleday
Publish Date: 1976
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Great book from the author of "Jaws."

$129
Aimee Bender An Invisible Sign of my own

Publisher: Doubleday
Publish Date: 2000
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Aimee Bender.

$28
Marylin Bender At the Top

Publisher: Doubleday
Publish Date: 1975
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: FlatSigned by author Marylin Bender.

$28
Stephen Vincent Benet John Brown's Body

Publisher: Henry Holt
Publish Date: 1954
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 7th
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: F
Notes: Limited cloth Edition.

$28
Stephen Vincent Benet John Brown's Body

Publisher: Franklin Library
Publish Date: 1976
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: Ltd
Printing:
Binding: Leather
Condition: VG+
Notes: Minor Water damage inside pages. Leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark

$28
Stephen Vincent Benet Selected Works One and Two

Publisher: Farrar & Rineheart
Publish Date: 1942
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: 2 volume set.

$28
Gregory Benford Cosm

Publisher: Avon
Publish Date: 1998
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: FlatSigned by Author Gregory Benford.

$28
David Benioff City of Thieves

Publisher: Viking
Publish Date: 2008
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: ARC 1st
Printing:
Binding: Softcover
Condition: NF
Notes: The latest book from the author of 25th Hour. Soft cover advanced reader's edition.

$10
David Benioff City of Thieves

Publisher: Viking
Publish Date: 2008
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by David Benioff! The latest book from the author of 25th Hour. True first with the '1' in the number line on the copyright page. Book and jacket are in fine condition.

$10
David Benioff The 25th Hour

Publisher: Plume
Publish Date: 2002
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: Ltd
Printing:
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: F
Notes: This extraordinary limited, slipcased, and signed book was printed only five times exclusively for FlatSigned press. The 25th Hour is the 2001 debut novel by David Benioff. A film adaptation for which Benioff wrote the adapted screenplay for the film that starred Edward Norton and was directed by Spike Lee and released in 2002. This book is in fine condition.

$689
David Benioff The 25th Hour

Publisher: Carroll & Graf
Publish Date: 2000
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Book and jacket are in near fine condition.

$28
Kem Bennet The Fabulous Wink

Publisher: Pellegrini & Cudahy
Publish Date: 1951
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Kem Benet.

$28
Rainey Bennett The Secret Hiding Place

Publisher: The World Publishing Company
Publish Date: 1960
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Stated First Edition. Written and illustrated by Bennett. Jacket has minor edge wear and some tears along the spine; jacket browned over time. Previous owner bookplate on front end page.

$10
Tony Bennett In the Studio: A Life of Art & Music

Publisher: Sterling
Publish Date: 2007
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by Tony Bennett! With a foreword by Mitch Albom and a preface by Mario Cuomo, this book explores the life of Bennett.

$189
William J Bennett The Death of Outrage

Publisher: Free Press
Publish Date: 1998
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 8th
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: A critical look at the scandals of President Bill Clinton.

$28
William J. Bennett Our Children & Our Country

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Publish Date: 1988
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: FlatSigned by William J. Bennett. The '1' is in the number line on the copyright page.

$28
P.F. Bentley Clinton: Portrait of Victory

Publisher: Warner
Publish Date: 1993
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: A visual look at President Bill Clinton's 1992 campaign for the White House. Photographs by P.F. Bentley. Stated First Printing with the '1' in the number line.

$28
Walter Benton Never a Greater Need

Publisher: Knopf
Publish Date: 1947
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 4th
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Jacket has edge wear most notably on the spine.

$28
Walter Benton This is My Beloved

Publisher: Knopf
Publish Date: 1945
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 11th
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Jacket has edge wear and paper loss throughout.

$10
Evelyn Bereckman In Case in Nullity

Publisher: Doubleday
Publish Date: 1967
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Stated First Edition. "A contemporary novel of divorce based on unusual grounds." Book and jacket are in very good condition.

$28
John Berendt City of Falling Angels

Publisher: Penguin/Viking
Publish Date: 2005
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author John Berendt.

$28
John Berendt Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil

Publisher: Random House
Publish Date: 1965
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: later
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author John Berendt.

$229
John Berendt Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil

Publisher: Random House
Publish Date: 1965
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: later
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: FlatSigned by author John Berendt.

$229
A. Scott Berg Kate Remembered

Publisher: Putnam
Publish Date: 2003
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: A biography of legendary actress Katherine Hepburn.

$28
Art E. Berg Finding Peace in Troubled Waters

Publisher: Deseret book
Publish Date: 1995
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Art E. Berg

$28
Elizabeth Berg Talk Before Sleep

Publisher: Random House
Publish Date: 1993
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Elizabeth Berg.

$28
Elizabeth Berg The Pull of the Moon

Publisher: Random House
Publish Date: 1986
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Elizabeth Berg.

$28
Erik Bergaust Satellite

Publisher: Hanover House
Publish Date: 1956
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Book and jacket are in very good condition.

$28
Erik Bergaust Wernher von Braun

Publisher: National Space Institute
Publish Date: 1976
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Book and jacket are in very good condition.

$28
Andrew J. Berger Bird Life in Hawaii

Publisher: Island Heritage
Publish Date: 1983
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Condition: F
Notes: Stated First Edition. A look at the birds of Hawaii. Many descriptions and illustrations.

$10
Phil Berger Championship Teams of the NFL

Publisher: Random House
Publish Date: 1968
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: FlatSigned by Phil Berger!

$28
Thomas Berger Vital Parts

Publisher: Baron
Publish Date: 1970
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Includes a publisher's advance copy card. Book and jacket are in very good+ condition.

$28
Ira Berkow Red A Biography of Red Smith

Publisher: Times Books
Publish Date: 1986
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Ira Berkow.

$28
Ira Berkow
Jim Kaplan
The Gospel According to Casey

Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Publish Date: 1992
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/VG+
Notes: FlatSigned by Ira Berkow! A collection of quotes and wisdom from legendary baseball manager Casey Stengel.

$28
Adria Bernardi Houses with Names

Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Publish Date: 1990
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: later
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Adria Bernardi.

$28
Joseph Cardinal Bernardin The Gift of Peace

Publisher: Loyala Press
Publish Date: 1997
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: The personal reflections and insights of Joseph Cardinal Bernardin, Archbishop of Chicago who passed away in November of 1996. True first with the '1' in the number line.

$28
Gina Berriault The Descent

Publisher: Antheneum
Publish Date: 1960
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: FlatSigned by author Gina Berriault.

$28
Steve Berry The Alexandria Link

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Publish Date: 2007
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: FlatSigned by author Steve Berry.

$28
Wendell Berry November Sixteen Hundred Twenty Three

Publisher: George Brazillier
Publish Date: 1964
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: F
Notes: A poem by Wendell Berry about November 26th, 1963, the day President John F. Kennedy was assassinated. Includes illustrations by Ben Shahn. Stated First Edition. Hardcover housed in slipcase.

$28
Judy Berryhill
Francis Meeker
Country Sunshine

Publisher: Eggman
Publish Date: 1995
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: NF
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by Frances Meeker

$28
Burt Bertram Everything Makes A Difference

Publisher: High-Touch Publications
Publish Date: 1983
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: F
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Burt Bertram.

$28
Richard K. Betts Soldiers, Statesmen, and Cold War Crises

Publisher: Harvard
Publish Date: 1977
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: FlatSigned by author Richard K. Betts.

$10





Find:       Max hits/page:


CONDITION LEGEND:

MINT - As New! Just like it came from the publisher!
FINE - Abbreviated F - No flaws but perhaps not crisp like MINT.
NEAR FINE - Abbreviated NF - One flaw like previous owner's name or price clipped.
VERY GOOD - Abbreviated VG - 2 to 3 flaws of which a single flaw might be that the book appears noticeably read.
GOOD - Abbreviated G - Still collectible but with multiple flaws.
POOR - Abbreviated P - Either an ex-library copy or with multiple and significant flaws.

Note: + symbol will be used for in between conditions. Cover will be listed first and dust jacket (if present) will appear second.

Examples:

NF+/F = Near Fine + cover with a Fine dust jacket
G/G = Good cover with a Good dust jacket
F = Fine cover with NO dust jacket




FLATSIGNED Signed by the author, directly on the title page without being inscribed to some stranger. Not signed on some bookplate then stuck to your book!!


Note: Cart inventory is only updated weekly which could mean some items may not be in stock even if shown above. ANY item ordered which is not in stock will receive a full refund of all charges.



HOME PAGE