Go to the Flatsigned Home Page

Find:       Max hits/page:
Table of abbreviations used for condition.

Open a separate window for a Glossary of Terms used in the book descriptions.

Call TOLL-FREE To Place Orders By Phone
1-866-FLATSIGNED (1-866-352-8744)



AUTHORTITLEDESCRIPTIONPRICEORDER
Larry McMurtry Walter Benjamin at the Dairy Queen

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Publish Date: 1999
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by Larrry McMurtry! True first with the '1' in the number line. Book and jacket are in near fine condition.

$229
Larry McMurtry Walter Benjamin at the Dairy Queen

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Publish Date: 1999
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Hardcover with original jacket. True first with the '1' in the number line. Book and jacket are in near fine condition.

$28
Charles McNair Land O'Goshen

Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Publish Date: 1994
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Charles McNair

$28
Don McNeill
John Doolittle
Don McNeill and his Breakfast Club

Publisher: Notre Dame
Publish Date: 2001
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by authors Don McNeill and John Doolittle.

$28
Lynne McTaggart Kathleen Kennedy

Publisher: The Dial Press
Publish Date: 1983
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: Biography of Kathleen Kennedy, sister of John F. Kennedy. Stated First Edition. No dust jacket. Book is in very good+ condition.

$10
Lee E. Meadows Silent Conspiracy

Publisher: Proctor Publications
Publish Date: 1996
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Lee E. Meadows.

$28
Walter R. Mears Deadlines Past

Publisher: Andrews McMeel
Publish Date: 2003
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 2nd
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Walter R. Mears.

$28
Ernest Mehl The Kansas City Athletics

Publisher: Henry Holt and Company
Publish Date: 1956
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: G/G
Notes: Stated First edition. The inside story of one of the most important franchise moves in baseball history: The Athletics from Philadelphia to Kansas City

$28
Thomas Patrick Melady The Ambassador's Story

Publisher: Sunday Visitor Publishing
Publish Date: 1994
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Thomas Melady.

$28
Tony Melendez A Gift of Hope

Publisher: Harper & Row
Publish Date: 1979
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Tony Melendez. Stated first edition first printing.

$28
P.J. Meltabarger Live Oak Granite & Lore

Publisher: Acorn Press
Publish Date: 1996
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: Ltd
Printing:
Binding: Softcover
Condition: F
Notes: Soft cover.

$10
Michael Meltsner Short Takes

Publisher: Random House
Publish Date: 1979
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 3rd
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: FlatSigned by author Michael Meltsner.

$28
Brad Meltzer The Tenth Justice

Publisher: Weisbach Morrow
Publish Date: 1997
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 3rd
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Brad Meltzer.

$28
Herman Melville Battle Pieces: Civil War Poems

Publisher: Castle
Publish Date: 2000
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: Thus
Printing:
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: NF
Notes: Exact facsimile of original 1866 edition entitled "Battle Pieces and Aspects of the War."

$10
Herman Melville Billy Budd, Sailor: The Piazza Tales

Publisher: Franklin Library
Publish Date: 1978
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: Ltd
Printing:
Binding: Leather
Condition: F
Notes: Leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark

$28
Herman Melville Moby-Dick or, The Whale

Publisher: Arion Press
Publish Date: 1981
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: First Arion Press Edition from 1981. Designed by Andrew Hoyem with illustrations by Barry Moser. Book and jacket are in very good+ condition.

$28
John S. Memes Memoirs of Napoleon Bonaparte: Vol. I

Publisher: P.F. Collier
Publish Date: 1891
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: No jacket.

$10
John S. Memes Memoirs of Napoleon Bonaparte: Vol. II

Publisher: P.F. Collier
Publish Date: 1892
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 2nd
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: No jacket.

$10
David Mendell
Barack Obama
Obama: From Promise to Power

Publisher: Amistad
Publish Date: 2007
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by President Barack Obama! Stated First Edition and counts down to '1' in the number line. Book and jacket are in fine condition.

$1200
Jane Mendelsohn I Was Amelia Earhart

Publisher: Knopf
Publish Date: 1996
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F

$28
Men's Journal The Best of Men's Journal

Publisher: Crown
Publish Date: 2002
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by editors of Men's Journal.

$28
Mercury Seven We Seven

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Publish Date: 1962
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Stated First Printing on the copyright. Hardcover in original jacket. Book and jacket are in very good+ condition!

$28
Mercy Me I Can Only Imagine

Publisher: J. Countrymen
Publish Date: 2004
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: NF
Notes: FlatSigned by the members of the Christian band Mercy Me.

$28
Rippeth Merington Escape From Dade City

Publisher: Craddock Publishing
Publish Date: 1989
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF

$10
Louise Meriwether Fragments of the Ark

Publisher: Pocket Books
Publish Date: 1994
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Louise Meriwether.

$28
Merlin Mesmer Merlino The Treacherous Time Machine

Publisher: Vantage Press
Publish Date: 1973
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Merlin Mermer Merlino.

$28
William Merrick The Packard Case

Publisher: Random House
Publish Date: 1961
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+

$10
Charles Merrill The Checkbook: The Politics and Ethics of Foundation Philanthropy

Publisher: Oelgeschlager Gunn & Hain Publishers Inc.
Publish Date: 1986
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: FlatSigned by author Charles Merrill.

$28
Thomas Merton The Living Bread

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Cudaby
Publish Date: 1956
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG

$28
Thomas Merton The Seven Storey Mountain

Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co.
Publish Date: 1948
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Jacket is ripped.

$129
Richard Meryman Mank: The Wit, World, and Life of Herman Mankiewicz

Publisher: Morrow
Publish Date: 1978
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+

$10
Nathaniel Meserve King of this Hill

Publisher: Doubleday
Publish Date: 1947
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG

$28
Shad Meshad Captain for Dark Mornings

Publisher: Creative Images
Publish Date: 1982
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Shad Meshad.

$28
David Messineo Suburban Gothic

Publisher: Snake Hill Press
Publish Date: 1999
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: NF
Notes: FlatSigned by author David Messineo.

$28
Irene Dushek Messman Zenda or The Trees Shall Bloom Again

Publisher: Vantage
Publish Date: 1981
Sig. State: BookPlate
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Signed on a bookplate by author Irene Dushek Messman.

$10
Claire Messud The Emperor's Children

Publisher: Knopf
Publish Date: 2006
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F

$28
Ray Meyer
Ray Sons
Coach

Publisher: Contemporary Books
Publish Date: 1987
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: FlatSigned by author Ray Meyer. An autobiographical account of the life of basketball coach Ray Meyer.

$28
Annette Meyers Tender Death

Publisher: Bantam
Publish Date: 1990
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: FlatSigned by author Annette Meyers.

$28
Ben Mezrich Reaper

Publisher: Harper Collins
Publish Date: 1998
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: FlatSigned by author Ben Mezrich.

$28
Miami Bombshells Dish and Tell

Publisher: Morrow
Publish Date: 2005
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by The Miami Bombshells: Patrcia San Pedro, Mercedes Soler, Annie San Roman, Tammi Leader Fuller, Lydia Sacasa, and Sara Rosenberg.

$129
Allen Dymmoch Michael The Death of Blue Mountain Cat

Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Publish Date: 1996
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Michael Allen Dymmoch

$28
Barbara Michaels Grey Gallows

Publisher: Dodd Mead
Publish Date: 1972
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F

$28
James A. Michener A Michener Miscellany 1950-1970

Publisher: Random House
Publish Date: 1973
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG

$129
James A. Michener Alaska

Publisher: Random House
Publish Date: 1988
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Hardcover in original jacket. Stated First Edition. Book and jacket are in very good+ condition.

$28
James A. Michener Alaska

Publisher: Random House
Publish Date: 1988
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: Later
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Book and jacket are in very good condition.

$10
James A. Michener Caravans

Publisher: Random House
Publish Date: 1963
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Book and jacket are in very good condition.

$129
James A. Michener Caribbean

Publisher: Random House
Publish Date: 1989
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Hardcover in original jacket. Stated First Edition. Book and jacket are in near fine condition.

$28
James A. Michener Centennial

Publisher: Random House
Publish Date: 1974
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: Missing jacket. Book is in very good condition.

$129
James A. Michener Centennial

Publisher: Random House
Publish Date: 1974
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Hardcover in original jacket. Stated First Edition. Book and jacket are in very good+ condition.

$129
James A. Michener Chesapeake

Publisher: Random House
Publish Date: 1978
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Hardcover in original jacket. Stated First Edition. Book and jacket are in near fine condition.

$28





Find:       Max hits/page:


CONDITION LEGEND:

MINT - As New! Just like it came from the publisher!
FINE - Abbreviated F - No flaws but perhaps not crisp like MINT.
NEAR FINE - Abbreviated NF - One flaw like previous owner's name or price clipped.
VERY GOOD - Abbreviated VG - 2 to 3 flaws of which a single flaw might be that the book appears noticeably read.
GOOD - Abbreviated G - Still collectible but with multiple flaws.
POOR - Abbreviated P - Either an ex-library copy or with multiple and significant flaws.

Note: + symbol will be used for in between conditions. Cover will be listed first and dust jacket (if present) will appear second.

Examples:

NF+/F = Near Fine + cover with a Fine dust jacket
G/G = Good cover with a Good dust jacket
F = Fine cover with NO dust jacket




FLATSIGNED Signed by the author, directly on the title page without being inscribed to some stranger. Not signed on some bookplate then stuck to your book!!


Note: Cart inventory is only updated weekly which could mean some items may not be in stock even if shown above. ANY item ordered which is not in stock will receive a full refund of all charges.



HOME PAGE