Go to the Flatsigned Home Page

Find:       Max hits/page:
Open a separate window for a Glossary of Terms used in the book descriptions.

Call TOLL-FREE To Place Orders By Phone
1-866-FLATSIGNED (1-866-352-8744)



IMAGEAUTHORTITLEDESCRIPTIONPRICEORDER
Hemingway, Ernest The Old Man and the Sea

Fascimile dustjacket. Includes 'A' on copyright page. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Old Man and the Sea. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1952 by Scribners. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$449
Hemingway, Ernest The Old Man and the Sea

Original first issue jacket. DOES NOT include 'A' on copyright page. Hardcover First Edition Later Printing - Copy of The Old Man and the Sea. This book is in good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1952 by Scribners. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$429
Hemingway, Ernest The Old Man and the Sea

Hardcover Bookclub First Printing - Copy of The Old Man and the Sea. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1952 by Kingsport Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$229
Hemingway, Ernest The Old Man and the Sea

Fascimile jacket. Bookclub Edition. Hardcover Bookclub First Printing - Copy of The Old Man and the Sea. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1952 by Kingsport Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$229
Hemingway, Ernest The Short Stories of Ernest Hemingway

Hardcover First Edition Later Printing - Copy of The Short Stories of Ernest Hemingway. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1955 by Scribners. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$129
Hemingway, Ernest The Torrents of Spring

Only 1250 copies of The Torrents of Spring were published in the first printing, making this one of the rarest Hemingway books. In fascimile jacket. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Torrents of Spring. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1926 by Scribners. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$2589
Hemingway, Ernest To Have and Have Not

With 'A' and Scribner's seal on the copyright page. Original first issue jacket with $2.50 price intact. A great collector's item for any Hemingway library! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of To Have and Have Not. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1937 by Scribners. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$2589
Hemingway, Ernest True At First Light

From the Pulitzer prize winning writer of The Old Man and the Sea. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of True At First Light. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1999 by Scribners. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$129
Hemingway, Ernest Winner Take Nothing

The 'A' is on the copyright page. The $2.00 price is intact on the ORIGINAL dustjacket. The jacket flaps are present but not attached to the rest of the jacket. There is a facsimile jacket behind the real first issue jacket, giving the jacket the appearance of no chipping from a distance. There is chipping and edge wear along the edges, particularly at the top, as well as some rubbing to the jacket as shown. The back panel of the real jacket is also loose of the back flap and the spine. The front panel is attached to the spine panel by about an inch. In the protective mylar this is very minimized and actually looks to be all attached. The book is in outstanding condition. The gold paper labels are bright with little wear. The book is square with a tight binding. The inside pages have light toning. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Winner Take Nothing. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good+ condition. Published in 1933 by Scribners. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$2589
Hemingway, Ernest Winner Take Nothing

No markings and ALMOST perfect gold title on cover and spine! Fascimile dustjacket. Includes 'A' on copyright page. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Winner Take Nothing. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1933 by Scribners. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$749
Hemingway, Ernest; Intro by James A. Michener The Dangerous Summer

A brilliant collector's item from one of the greatest authors of all time! '1' on the numberline on the copyright page. $17.95 price in tact on the jacket flap. Red top-staining looks great. Introduction by James A. Michener. A great piece for any Hemingway collection! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Dangerous Summer. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1985 by Scribners. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$229
Hemingway, Hilary Hemingway in Cuba

Detailed description of Hemingway's life in Cuba. True FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING in FINE CONDITION with FINE CONDITION jacket. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Hemingway in Cuba. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2003 by Rugged Land. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$129
Hemingway, Leicester My Brother, Ernest Hemingway

Ex-library with usual markings and wear. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of My Brother, Ernest Hemingway. This book is in good condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1962 by World. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Hemingway, Mariel Finding My Balance

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Finding My Balance. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2003 by Simon & Schuster. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$129
Hemingway, Marry Welsh How it Was

Hardcover First Edition Second Printing - Copy of How it Was. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1976 by Knopf. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Hemingway, Valerie Running with the Bulls

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Running with the Bulls. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2004 by Ballantine. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$129
Henderson, Florence Growing Up Brady

SIGNED on a bookplate. Softcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Growing Up Brady. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1992 by Harper Perennial. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$129
Henderson, G. F. R. Stonewall Jackson and the American CIVIL War

This amazing 2 Volume work is THE definitive biography of Confederate General Stonewall Jackson and a tremendous look at the American Civil War. Written by G. F. R. Henderson, it features maps, portraits, and plans. Hardcover books in original dustjackets and housed in original slipcase. FINE/FINE CONDITION! A nice, historic collector's item! Hardcover First Thus First Printing - Copy of Stonewall Jackson and the American CIVIL War. Published in 1988 by The Blue & Grey Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Henderson, Leut. -Col. G. F. R. Stonewall Jackson and the American Civil War: Vol I & II

Two volume biography of the Civil War leader. "1" in the numberline on the copyright page. A terrific collector's item for any Civil War collector. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Stonewall Jackson and the American Civil War: Vol I & II. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in by Blue & Grey Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$129
Henderson, Peter Practical Floriculture

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Practical Floriculture. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1869 by Orange Judd And Company. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$129
Hendrickson, Paul The Living and the Dead

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Living and the Dead. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1996 by Borzoi. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Hendrix, Howard Empty Cities of the Full Moon

Leather collector's edition limited to 1200 numbered copies! This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Empty Cities of the Full Moon. This book is in fine condition. Published in 2001 by Easton Press. Category: Horror Sci Fi

$129
Henkes, Kevin Lilly's Big Day

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Lilly's Big Day. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2006 by Greenwillow. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$49
Henner, Marilu By all Means Keep on Moving

This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of By all Means Keep on Moving. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1994 by Pocket Books. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Hennessy, Max Back to Battle

First US Edition. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Back to Battle. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1980 by Athaneum. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Hennessy, Max Blunted Lance

First US Edition. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Blunted Lance. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1981 by Atheneum. Category:

$89
Hennessy, Max Soldier of the Queen

First US Edition. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Soldier of the Queen. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1980 by Athaneum. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Hennessy, Max The Dangerous Years

First US Edition. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Dangerous Years. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1979 by Athaneum. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Hennessy, Max The Iron Stallions

First US Edition. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Iron Stallions. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1982 by Atheneum. Category:

$89
Henry, Charles Ralph BuncheModel Negro or American Other?

First edition, first printing with '1' in the numberline on the copyright page. This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Henry on the front free endpaper. Jacket and book are crisp and clean, MINT condition. Dr. Ralph Johnson Bunche (August 7, 1904 – December 9, 1971) was an American political scientist, diplomat and first African American who received the 1950 Nobel Peace Prize for his mediation in Palestine in the late 1940s that led to an armistice agreement between the Israelis and Palestinians in the region. He was the first African-American to be so honored in the history of the Prize. In 1963, he received the Medal of Freedom from President Lyndon Johnson. An amazing collectible for any political enthusiast. A treasure for a lifetime. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Ralph BuncheModel Negro or American Other? . This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1999 by New York University Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Henry Dana, Richard Two Years before the Mast

Limited leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark. Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of Two Years before the Mast. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1977 by Franklin Library. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Hepburn, Katharine (TLS) Typed Letter Signed

Considered one of the greatest female actresses of all time, Katharine Hepburn holds the record for the most "Best Actress" Oscars won! This TLS has been FLATSIGNED by Hepburn herself, a very rare signature! She won numerous awards during her 70-year long acting career and was known as a pragmatic and practical woman. A fantastic collector's item from this Hollywood icon! Condition is NEAR FINE! Hardcover First Printing - Copy of (TLS) Typed Letter Signed. Published in by . Category:

$289
Hepburn Ferrer, Sean Audrey Hepburn: An Elegant Spirit

Limited leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark. Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of Audrey Hepburn: An Elegant Spirit. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 2003 by Easton Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$129
Herbert, Frank Children of Dune

The conclusion of the Dune Trilogy. This copy of "Children of Dune" has been Flatsigned by author Frank Herbert. This eleventh impression has been price-clipped. Hardcover Later Edition First Printing - Copy of Children of Dune. This book is in very good + condition. Dust jacket is in very good + condition. Published in 1976 by Berkley / Putnam. Category: Horror Sci Fi

$289
Herbert, Frank Dune

This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover Bookclub Later Printing - Copy of Dune. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1972 by Chilton Book Co. . Category: Literature Pulitzer

$989
Herbert, Frank Dune

Hardcover Later Later Printing - Copy of Dune. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1972 by Chilton Book Co. . Category: Literature Pulitzer

$129
Herbert, Frank God Emperor of Dune

God Emperor of Dune is a science fiction novel by Frank Herbert published in 1981, the fourth novel in the Dune series. This FIRST PRINTING has been FLATSIGNED by Herbert himself. A true gem for any science fiction collection! Book & jacket are in VERY GOOD+ CONDITION! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of God Emperor of Dune. This book is in very good+ condition. Dust jacket is in very good+ condition. Published in 1981 by Putnam. Category: Literature Pulitzer 8vo 8" - 9" tall

$629
Herbert, Frank Hellstrom's Hive

Letter Code 42 P on the bottom of page 277. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Hellstrom's Hive. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1973 by Nelson Doubleday. Category: Horror Sci Fi

$289
Herbert, Frank Hellstrom's Hive

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Hellstrom's Hive. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in good condition. Published in 1973 by Nelson Doubleday. Category: Horror Sci Fi

$89
Herbert, Hoover The Memoirs of Herbert HerverYears of Adventure

Hardcover First Edition Fifth Printing - Copy of The Memoirs of Herbert HerverYears of Adventure. This book is in very good+ condition. Published in 1951 by MacMillan. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall

$89
Heresy, John; Signed by Ford, President Gerald The President

This book is a detailed account minute-by-minute of a week in the life of President Ford. FLATSIGNED by Gerald Ford himself. Stated "First Edition". Unclipped jacket. Book & jacket both look terrific. This is the ONLY signed version of this book on the market! A very rare treasure for any Presidential book collection! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The President. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1975 by Knopf. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$689
Herman, George Carnival of Saints

This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Carnival of Saints. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1994 by Ballantine. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Herman, Michelle Missing

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Missing. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1990 by Ohio State University Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Herman, Victor Coming out of the Ice

Warmly INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Coming out of the Ice. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1979 by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Herndon, Booton The Leggett Story: A Southern Retailing Family

This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Leggett Story: A Southern Retailing Family. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1986 by Leggett Stores. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Herrick, William Carving Myself

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Softcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Carving Myself. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1977 by Privately Printed. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Herring, Robert Hub

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Hub. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1981 by Viking. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Hersey, John A Bell for Adano

Limited leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of A Bell for Adano. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1978 by Franklin Library. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$129
Hersey, John Blues

Limited leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark sealed in factory shrink-wrap. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Blues. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1987 by Franklin Library. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$129
Hersey, John Hiroshima

In original jacket. Large portions of jacket missing. Minor damage to front board. Overall a lovely copy. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Hiroshima. Published in 1946 by Knopf. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$229





Find:       Max hits/page:

CONDITION LEGEND:
MINT - As New! Just like it came from the publisher!
FINE - May be abbreviated F - No flaws but perhaps not crisp like MINT.
NEAR FINE - May be abbreviated NF - One flaw like previous owner's name or price clipped.
VERY GOOD - May be abbreviated VG - 2 to 3 flaws of which a single flaw might be that the book appears noticeably read.
GOOD - Still collectible but with multiple flaws.
POOR - Either an ex-library copy or with multiple and significant flaws.



FLATSIGNED Signed by the author, directly on the title page without being inscribed to some stranger. Not signed on some bookplate then stuck to your book!!


HOME PAGE