Go to the Flatsigned Home Page

Find:       Max hits/page:
Table of abbreviations used for condition.

Open a separate window for a Glossary of Terms used in the book descriptions.

Call TOLL-FREE To Place Orders By Phone
1-866-FLATSIGNED (1-866-352-8744)



AUTHORTITLEDESCRIPTIONPRICEORDER
Miriam Mathabane Miriam's Song

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Publish Date: 2000
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by Mark Mathabane.

$28
Kitty Mather Faces of the Muse

Publisher: LSB
Publish Date: 1982
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Kitty Mather.

$28
Charles Mathes The Girl Who Remembered Snow

Publisher: St. Martin's
Publish Date: 1996
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Charles Mathes.

$28
Richard Matheson The Shrinking Man

Publisher: Gauntlet
Publish Date: 2001
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: LTD
Printing:
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: F
Notes: FlatSigned by Richard Metheson and David Morrell. One of only 500. Unread, unopened & in FINE CONDITION!

$28
F.O. Matthiessen The Achievement of T.S. Elliot

Publisher: Oxford
Publish Date: 1958
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 3rd
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Stated third printing.

$10
Peter Matthiessen African Sliences

Publisher: Random House
Publish Date: 1991
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF

$28
Peter Matthiessen At Play in the Fields of the Lord

Publisher: Random House
Publish Date: 1965
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG

$28
Peter Matthiessen In The Spirit of Crazy Horse

Publisher: Viking
Publish Date: 1983
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Hardcover in original jacket. True first with the '1' in the number line. Book and jacket are in near fine condition.

$28
Peter Matthiessen Killing Mister Watson

Publisher: Random House
Publish Date: 1990
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F

$10
Peter Matthiessen The Snow Leopard

Publisher: Viking
Publish Date: 1978
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Hardcover in original jacket. Book and jacket are in near fine condition.

$28
Peter Matthiessen
Eliot Porter
The Tree Where Man was Born; The African Experience

Publisher: Dutton
Publish Date: 1972
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Hardcover in original jacket. Stated First Edition. Book and jacket are in near fine condition.

$28
Peter Matthiessen Tigers in the Snow

Publisher: North Point Press
Publish Date: 2000
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Hardcover in original jacket. Stated First Edition. Book and jacket are in near fine condition.

$28
Peter Matthiessen Under the Mountain Wall

Publisher: Viking
Publish Date: 1962
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Hardcover in original jacket. Book and jacket are in near fine condition.

$28
Peter Matthiessen Under the Mountain Wall

Publisher: Viking
Publish Date: 1962
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: NF
Notes: No Jacket.

$10
Jere Maudsley Hunter

Publisher: The Permanent Press
Publish Date: 1985
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG

$10
W. Somerset Maugham Strictly Personal

Publisher: Doubleday
Publish Date: 1941
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: Stated first edition. No dust jacket. Book is in very good+ condition.

$28
W. Somerset Maugham The Razor's Edge

Publisher: Triangle Books
Publish Date: 1944
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: Thus
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: First Triangle Books edition.

$28
Armistead Maupin Michael Tolliver Lives

Publisher: Harper Collins
Publish Date: 2007
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Armistead Maupin.

$28
Peter Max Love: With the Words of Swami Sivananda, Himalayas

Publisher: Morrow
Publish Date: 1970
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: NF
Notes: Very nice copy of this illustrated book that is becoming increasingly hard to find. Hardcover with pictorial boards in near fine condition.

$189
Peter Max Peace: With the Words of Swami Sivananda, Himalayas

Publisher: Morrow
Publish Date: 1970
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: NF
Notes: Very nice copy of this illustrated book that is becoming increasingly hard to find. Hardcover with pictorial boards in near fine condition.

$189
Peter Max Poster Book

Publisher: Crown
Publish Date: 1970
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Condition: NF
Notes: A beautiful collection of some of Peter Max's best posters from throughout the sixties. Featuring his always amazing art style. Softcover in wraps. Near Fine Condition!

$449
Peter Max Superposter Book

Publisher: Crown
Publish Date: 1971
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Condition: VG
Notes: This is a fantastic book profusely illustrated with reproductions of Peter Max's most exuberant posters! Contains many stunning full page posters and drawings by Max as well as numerous photographs from the 60s and 70s. Cover lamination bears a few linear creases and bubbles across the circular portrait of Max and very few of same on back. Top right corner creased, two small marks from a long since removed label in same spot. Otherwise a very tight and clean copy.

$229
Gilbert Maxwell Go Looking

Publisher: Bruce Humphries
Publish Date: 1954
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: Ltd.
Printing:
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Gilbert Maxwell. One of only 500 copies of this limited edition text.

$28
Ernest R. May The American Image - 4 Volume Set

Publisher: George Braziller
Publish Date: 1963
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: NF
Notes: 4 volume set includes: Set includes: The American Society, Kenneth S. Lynn, Ed. ; The American Foreign Policy, Ernest R. May, Ed. ; The American Political Process, Leonard W. Levy and John P. Roche, Ed. ; The American Economy, Jesse W. Markham, Ed. Housed in original slipcase.

$28
Julian May Jack The Bodiless

Publisher: Knopf
Publish Date: 1991
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: Ltd.
Printing:
Binding: Softcover
Condition: NF
Notes: FlatSigned by author Julian May. Number 492 of 500 copies of this limited edition Softcover signed text.

$28
Anne Maybury The Jeweled Daughter

Publisher: Random House
Publish Date: 1976
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 2nd
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+

$10
Jane Mayhill Cousin to Human

Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co.
Publish Date: 1960
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG

$10
Deborah Szekely Mazzanti Secrets of the Golden Door

Publisher: Morrow
Publish Date: 1977
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: FlatSigned by author Deborah Mazzanti.

$28
Paul J. McAuley Making History

Publisher: PS Publishing
Publish Date: 2000
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: Ltd.1st
Printing:
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: FlatSigned by author Paul McAuley. Number 80 of 200 hardcover copies of this limited edition text.

$28
Terry McAuliffe What a Party!

Publisher: Thomas Dunne
Publish Date: 2007
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by Terry McAuliffe. Stated First Edition with the '1' in the number line.

$28
Ed McBain And All Through the House

Publisher: Warner Books
Publish Date: 1984
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by Ed McBain, also includes Sliding Sleeve with cutout

$28
Ed McBain Another Part of the City

Publisher: Mysterious Press
Publish Date: 1986
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: FlatSigned by author Ed McBain.

$28
Ed McBain Kiss

Publisher: Morrow
Publish Date: 1992
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Ed McBain.

$28
Ed McBain Lullaby

Publisher: Morrow
Publish Date: 1989
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF

$10
Ed McBain Mary, Mary

Publisher: Warner Books
Publish Date: 1992
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 2nd
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Ed McBain.

$28
Ed McBain Money, Money, Money

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Publish Date: 2001
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Ed McBain.

$28
Ed McBain Poison

Publisher: Arbor House
Publish Date: 1987
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1s
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Ed McBain.

$28
Ed McBain Romance

Publisher: Warner Books
Publish Date: 1995
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Ed McBain.

$28
Ed McBain The Big Bad City

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Publish Date: 1999
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Hardcover with original jacket. True first with the '1' in the number line. Book and jacket are in near fine condition.

$28
Ed McBain There Was a Little Girl

Publisher: Warner Books
Publish Date: 1994
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Ed McBain.

$28
Ed McBain Tricks

Publisher: Arbor House
Publish Date: 1987
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Ed McBain.

$28
Ed McBain Vespers

Publisher: Morrow
Publish Date: 1990
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Ed McBain.

$28
Chris McBride The White Lions of Timbavati

Publisher: Paddington Press
Publish Date: 1977
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF

$28
John K. M. McCaffery Ernest Hemingway: The Man and his Work

Publisher: World
Publish Date: 1950
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: No Jacket.

$10
Anne McCaffrey Freedom's Landing

Publisher: Ace/Putnam
Publish Date: 1995
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F

$10
Anne McCaffrey Pegasus in Flight

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Publish Date: 1990
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F

$28
Anne McCaffrey The Chronicles of Pern: First Fall

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Publish Date: 1993
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F

$10
Anne McCaffrey The Rowan

Publisher: Ace/Putnam
Publish Date: 1990
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F

$28
John McCain Worth the Fighting For

Publisher: Random House
Publish Date: 2002
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Here is the amazing memoir of John McCain, one of the most beloved and respected leaders in America today! Starting with his journey from the US Navy to his run towards the Presidency and everything in between, McCain is a true American icon. Stated first

$28
Charles McCarry Second Sight

Publisher: Dutton
Publish Date: 1991
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F

$28





Find:       Max hits/page:


CONDITION LEGEND:

MINT - As New! Just like it came from the publisher!
FINE - Abbreviated F - No flaws but perhaps not crisp like MINT.
NEAR FINE - Abbreviated NF - One flaw like previous owner's name or price clipped.
VERY GOOD - Abbreviated VG - 2 to 3 flaws of which a single flaw might be that the book appears noticeably read.
GOOD - Abbreviated G - Still collectible but with multiple flaws.
POOR - Abbreviated P - Either an ex-library copy or with multiple and significant flaws.

Note: + symbol will be used for in between conditions. Cover will be listed first and dust jacket (if present) will appear second.

Examples:

NF+/F = Near Fine + cover with a Fine dust jacket
G/G = Good cover with a Good dust jacket
F = Fine cover with NO dust jacket




FLATSIGNED Signed by the author, directly on the title page without being inscribed to some stranger. Not signed on some bookplate then stuck to your book!!


Note: Cart inventory is only updated weekly which could mean some items may not be in stock even if shown above. ANY item ordered which is not in stock will receive a full refund of all charges.



HOME PAGE