| AUTHOR | TITLE | DESCRIPTION | PRICE | ORDER |
| Stanford M. Lyman |
The Black American in Sociological Thought: A Failure of Perspective |
Publisher: Putnam Publish Date: 1972 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: Book and jacket are in very good condition. |
$28 |
| Gayle Lynds |
The Coil |
Publisher: St. Martin's Press Publish Date: 2004 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: ARC Printing: Binding: Softcover Condition: NF Notes: Soft cover advanced reader's edition. |
$10 |
Loretta Lynn George Vecsey |
Loretta Lynn: Coal Miner's Daughter |
Publisher: Da Capo Publish Date: 1996 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: NF/NF Notes: FlatSigned by author Loretta Lynn |
$329 |
| George Ella Lyon |
Mother to Tigers |
Publisher: Atheneum Publish Date: 2003 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 3rd Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author George Ella Lyon |
$28 |
| Douglas MacArthur |
Reminiscences |
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Publish Date: 1964 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: A military autobiography of General Douglas MacArthur. Stated First Edition. Book and jacket are in very good condition. |
$149 |
| Thomas Babington Macaulay |
Macaulay's Essays and Poems |
Publisher: Estes & Lauriat Publish Date: NA Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: Thus Printing: Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG Notes: Boston Edition Vol. 3. Very good condition. |
$10 |
| Betty MacDonald |
The Egg and I |
Publisher: Lipponcott Publish Date: 1945 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: Jacket in worn condition. |
$28 |
| John D. MacDonald |
Det Tysta Havet |
Publisher: Braspänning Publish Date: 1985 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: NF/VG Notes: Text in Swedish. Book is in near fine condition. Jacket is in very good condition. |
$28 |
| Wilson MacDonald |
A Flagon of Beauty |
Publisher: The Broadway Press Publish Date: 1954 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 5th Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: FlatSigned by author Wilson MacDonald |
$28 |
| Wilson Macdonald |
Armand Dussault |
Publisher: Broadway Publish Date: 1934 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: NF/VG+ Notes: FlatSigned with his address etc on the front free endpaper. Jacket shows minor edge wear and small closed tear and one small chip. |
$28 |
| Wilson MacDonald |
Out of the Wilderness |
Publisher: Ryerson Press Publish Date: 1957 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: Later Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG+ Notes: An insightful little bit about life. Very good condition. |
$10 |
| Donald Macintyre |
The Naval War Agianst Hitler |
Publisher: Scribners Publish Date: 1971 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: Jacket has minor wear, book in good condition.
|
$28 |
| Donald Mackenzie |
The Kyle Contract |
Publisher: Midnight Publish Date: 1970 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: G/VG Notes: Book has tear on front page. |
$10 |
| Bertram E. Mackrell |
Seeds of Silence |
Publisher: Carlton Publish Date: 1976 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: FlatSigned and dated by author Bertram Mackrell |
$28 |
| Alistair MacLean |
Bear Island |
Publisher: Doubleday Publish Date: 1971 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: Stated first Edition, Jacket in worn condition.
|
$28 |
| Archibald MacLeish |
America Was Promises |
Publisher: Duell Sloan & Pearce Publish Date: 1939 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: Signed and Inscribed by Archibald MacLeish! Stated First Edition on the copyright page. Jacket has minor edgewear and age-toning. Book is square and tightly bound. Great for its age! |
$129 |
| Charlotte Macleod |
An Owl Too Many |
Publisher: Mysterious Press Publish Date: 1991 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Charlotte Macleod |
$28 |
| Robert MacNeil |
Breaking News |
Publisher: Doubleday Publish Date: 1998 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Robert Macneil |
$28 |
| Robert MacNeil |
Burden of Desire |
Publisher: Doubleday Publish Date: 1992 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Robert Macneil |
$28 |
| Robert MacNeil |
The Voyage |
Publisher: Doubleday Publish Date: 1995 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Robert Macneil |
$28 |
| James Macpherson |
Poems of Ossian |
Publisher: Edward Kearny Publish Date: 1906 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: G Notes: No Jacket, Book in worn condition.
|
$28 |
| Kerry Madden-Lunsford |
Off Sides |
Publisher: Morrow Publish Date: 1996 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Kerry Madden-Lunsford |
$28 |
| R.S. Maddox |
Common Forest Trees of Tennessee |
Publisher: Bureau of State Forestry Publish Date: 1930 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 6th Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: G Notes: Lovely pocket guide to Tennessee trees which includes many illustrations. Cover is loose from pages. |
$10 |
| Rachel Maddux |
The Way Things Are |
Publisher: University of Tennessee Press Publish Date: 1992 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Rachel Maddux |
$28 |
| Madonna |
The English Rose & The English Roses: Too Good To Be True |
Publisher: Callaway Publish Date: 2006 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: Ltd Printing: Binding: Hardcover Condition: F Notes: From international pop star and bestselling author Madonna comes two stories about the English Roses, five best friends who do everything together. Each of these luxuriously boxed and limited editions are numbered 1- 1500. Each includes: A letter from Madonna, personally autographed by her. Plus, a giclée digital print on fine-milled paper, signed by Stacy Peterson, the illustrator of The English Roses: Too Good To Be True.
|
$249 |
| David Magee |
Jam Tomorrow |
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Publish Date: 1941 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG+ Notes: No Jacket. |
$28 |
| Rita J. Maggart |
In the Growing Places |
Publisher: Providence House Publish Date: 1996 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: F Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Rita J. Maggart |
$28 |
| Rita J. Maggart |
In the Growing Places |
Publisher: Providence House Publish Date: 1996 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: F Notes: FlatSigned by author Rita J. Maggart |
$28 |
| Theophane Maguire |
Hunan Harvest |
Publisher: Bruce Publish Date: 1946 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: NF Notes: No Jacket. |
$10 |
| Dan Mahoney |
The Two Chinatowns |
Publisher: St. Martin's Press Publish Date: 2001 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F |
$10 |
| Patrick Mahony |
Barbed Wit & Malicious Humor |
Publisher: Citadel Publish Date: 1956 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: FlatSigned by author Patrick Mahony |
$28 |
| Patrick Mahony |
Out of the Silence |
Publisher: Storm Publish Date: 1948 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Patrick Mahony |
$28 |
| Norman Mailer |
The Executioner's Song |
Publisher: Little Brown Publish Date: 1979 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: Beautiful copy of this true first edition (as stated on copyright page) , first printing book in lovely condition. Book is in its original jacket with price wholly intact. Jacket has minor wear. book in good condition.
|
$149 |
| Norman Mailer |
The Time of Our Time |
Publisher: Random House Publish Date: 1998 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: FlatSigned by author Norman Mailer. |
$129 |
Nanci Main Jimella Lucas |
The New Arc Cook Book |
Publisher: Chronicle Books Publish Date: 1990 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Condition: F Notes: Signed and Inscribed by Nanci Main and Jimella Lucas |
$10 |
| George Mair |
Under The Rainbow |
Publisher: Birch Lane Press Publish Date: 1996 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F |
$10 |
| Stephen Maitland-Lewis |
Hero on Three Continents |
Publisher: Xlibris Publish Date: 2003 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: FlatSigned by author Stephen Maitland-Lewis |
$28 |
| Inman Majors |
Swimming in Sky |
Publisher: Souther Methodist University Publish Date: 2000 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: FlatSigned by author Inman Majors |
$28 |
| Inman Majors |
Swimming in Sky |
Publisher: Souther Methodist University Publish Date: 2000 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: signed and inscribed by author Inman Majors |
$28 |
Johnny Majors Ben Byrd |
You Can Go Home Again |
Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press Publish Date: 1986 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: NF/NF Notes: Signed and Inscribed by Johnny Majors and Ben Byrd. Johnny Majors experience as head coach of the UT Vols. |
$28 |
| Bernard Malamud |
The Fixer |
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Publish Date: 1966 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG+/VG+ |
$129 |
| Bernard Malamud |
The Magic Barrel, Idiots First |
Publisher: Franklin Library Publish Date: 1978 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: Ltd 1st Printing: Binding: Leather Condition: F Notes: Limited leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark. Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of The Magic Barrel: An Idiot's First. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1978 by Franklin Library. Category: Literature Pulitzer
|
$28 |
| Bernard Malamud |
The People |
Publisher: Chatto & Windus Publish Date: 1990 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: Later Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: Later Printing, With dust jacket in great condition
|
$10 |
| Tucker Malarkey |
Resurrection |
Publisher: Riverhead Publish Date: 2006 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: FlatSigned by author Tucker Malarkey! True first with the '1' in the number line. |
$28 |
| John Malcolm |
The Wrong Impression |
Publisher: Collins Publish Date: 1990 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/NF Notes: FlatSigned by author John Malcolm, the 7th Tim Simpson Adventure.
|
$28 |
| William Manchester |
American Caesar: Douglas MacArthur |
Publisher: Little Brown Publish Date: 1978 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: NF/NF Notes: Jacket with minor wear, book in great condition
|
$28 |
| Nelson Mandela |
In His Own Words |
Publisher: Little Brown Publish Date: 2003 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: NF/NF Notes: FlatSigned by Nelson Mandela! This is #43 of only 50 signed copies. Book and jacket are in near fine condition. |
$1989 |
| Nelson Mandela |
Long Walk to Freedom: Autobiography of Nelson Mandela |
Publisher: Little Brown Publish Date: 1994 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F |
$229 |
| OG Mandino |
A Better Way to Live |
Publisher: Bantam Publish Date: 1990 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author OG Mandino, also wrote The Greatest Salesman In the World.
|
$28 |
| Og Mandino |
The Twelfth Angel |
Publisher: Fawcett Columbine Publish Date: 1993 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: Signed and Inscribed by Og Mandino! Stated First Edition with the '1' in the number line. Book has a slight crook. |
$28 |