Go to the Flatsigned Home Page

Find:       Max hits/page:
Table of abbreviations used for condition.

Open a separate window for a Glossary of Terms used in the book descriptions.

Call TOLL-FREE To Place Orders By Phone
1-866-FLATSIGNED (1-866-352-8744)



AUTHORTITLEDESCRIPTIONPRICEORDER
Stanford M. Lyman The Black American in Sociological Thought: A Failure of Perspective

Publisher: Putnam
Publish Date: 1972
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Book and jacket are in very good condition.

$28
Gayle Lynds The Coil

Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Publish Date: 2004
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: ARC
Printing:
Binding: Softcover
Condition: NF
Notes: Soft cover advanced reader's edition.

$10
Loretta Lynn
George Vecsey
Loretta Lynn: Coal Miner's Daughter

Publisher: Da Capo
Publish Date: 1996
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: FlatSigned by author Loretta Lynn

$329
George Ella Lyon Mother to Tigers

Publisher: Atheneum
Publish Date: 2003
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 3rd
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author George Ella Lyon

$28
Douglas MacArthur Reminiscences

Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Publish Date: 1964
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: A military autobiography of General Douglas MacArthur. Stated First Edition. Book and jacket are in very good condition.

$149
Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay's Essays and Poems

Publisher: Estes & Lauriat
Publish Date: NA
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: Thus
Printing:
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: Boston Edition Vol. 3. Very good condition.

$10
Betty MacDonald The Egg and I

Publisher: Lipponcott
Publish Date: 1945
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Jacket in worn condition.

$28
John D. MacDonald Det Tysta Havet

Publisher: Braspänning
Publish Date: 1985
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/VG
Notes: Text in Swedish. Book is in near fine condition. Jacket is in very good condition.

$28
Wilson MacDonald A Flagon of Beauty

Publisher: The Broadway Press
Publish Date: 1954
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 5th
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: FlatSigned by author Wilson MacDonald

$28
Wilson Macdonald Armand Dussault

Publisher: Broadway
Publish Date: 1934
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/VG+
Notes: FlatSigned with his address etc on the front free endpaper. Jacket shows minor edge wear and small closed tear and one small chip.

$28
Wilson MacDonald Out of the Wilderness

Publisher: Ryerson Press
Publish Date: 1957
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: Later
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: An insightful little bit about life. Very good condition.

$10
Donald Macintyre The Naval War Agianst Hitler

Publisher: Scribners
Publish Date: 1971
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Jacket has minor wear, book in good condition.

$28
Donald Mackenzie The Kyle Contract

Publisher: Midnight
Publish Date: 1970
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: G/VG
Notes: Book has tear on front page.

$10
Bertram E. Mackrell Seeds of Silence

Publisher: Carlton
Publish Date: 1976
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: FlatSigned and dated by author Bertram Mackrell

$28
Alistair MacLean Bear Island

Publisher: Doubleday
Publish Date: 1971
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Stated first Edition, Jacket in worn condition.

$28
Archibald MacLeish America Was Promises

Publisher: Duell Sloan & Pearce
Publish Date: 1939
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by Archibald MacLeish! Stated First Edition on the copyright page. Jacket has minor edgewear and age-toning. Book is square and tightly bound. Great for its age!

$129
Charlotte Macleod An Owl Too Many

Publisher: Mysterious Press
Publish Date: 1991
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Charlotte Macleod

$28
Robert MacNeil Breaking News

Publisher: Doubleday
Publish Date: 1998
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Robert Macneil

$28
Robert MacNeil Burden of Desire

Publisher: Doubleday
Publish Date: 1992
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Robert Macneil

$28
Robert MacNeil The Voyage

Publisher: Doubleday
Publish Date: 1995
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Robert Macneil

$28
James Macpherson Poems of Ossian

Publisher: Edward Kearny
Publish Date: 1906
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: G
Notes: No Jacket, Book in worn condition.

$28
Kerry Madden-Lunsford Off Sides

Publisher: Morrow
Publish Date: 1996
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Kerry Madden-Lunsford

$28
R.S. Maddox Common Forest Trees of Tennessee

Publisher: Bureau of State Forestry
Publish Date: 1930
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 6th
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: G
Notes: Lovely pocket guide to Tennessee trees which includes many illustrations. Cover is loose from pages.

$10
Rachel Maddux The Way Things Are

Publisher: University of Tennessee Press
Publish Date: 1992
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Rachel Maddux

$28
Madonna The English Rose & The English Roses: Too Good To Be True

Publisher: Callaway
Publish Date: 2006
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: Ltd
Printing:
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: F
Notes: From international pop star and bestselling author Madonna comes two stories about the English Roses, five best friends who do everything together. Each of these luxuriously boxed and limited editions are numbered 1- 1500. Each includes: A letter from Madonna, personally autographed by her. Plus, a giclée digital print on fine-milled paper, signed by Stacy Peterson, the illustrator of The English Roses: Too Good To Be True.

$249
David Magee Jam Tomorrow

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Publish Date: 1941
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: No Jacket.

$28
Rita J. Maggart In the Growing Places

Publisher: Providence House
Publish Date: 1996
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: F
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Rita J. Maggart

$28
Rita J. Maggart In the Growing Places

Publisher: Providence House
Publish Date: 1996
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Rita J. Maggart

$28
Theophane Maguire Hunan Harvest

Publisher: Bruce
Publish Date: 1946
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: NF
Notes: No Jacket.

$10
Dan Mahoney The Two Chinatowns

Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Publish Date: 2001
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F

$10
Patrick Mahony Barbed Wit & Malicious Humor

Publisher: Citadel
Publish Date: 1956
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: FlatSigned by author Patrick Mahony

$28
Patrick Mahony Out of the Silence

Publisher: Storm
Publish Date: 1948
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Patrick Mahony

$28
Norman Mailer The Executioner's Song

Publisher: Little Brown
Publish Date: 1979
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Beautiful copy of this true first edition (as stated on copyright page) , first printing book in lovely condition. Book is in its original jacket with price wholly intact. Jacket has minor wear. book in good condition.

$149
Norman Mailer The Time of Our Time

Publisher: Random House
Publish Date: 1998
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Norman Mailer.

$129
Nanci Main
Jimella Lucas
The New Arc Cook Book

Publisher: Chronicle Books
Publish Date: 1990
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 2nd
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: F
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by Nanci Main and Jimella Lucas

$10
George Mair Under The Rainbow

Publisher: Birch Lane Press
Publish Date: 1996
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F

$10
Stephen Maitland-Lewis Hero on Three Continents

Publisher: Xlibris
Publish Date: 2003
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Stephen Maitland-Lewis

$28
Inman Majors Swimming in Sky

Publisher: Souther Methodist University
Publish Date: 2000
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Inman Majors

$28
Inman Majors Swimming in Sky

Publisher: Souther Methodist University
Publish Date: 2000
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: signed and inscribed by author Inman Majors

$28
Johnny Majors
Ben Byrd
You Can Go Home Again

Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press
Publish Date: 1986
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by Johnny Majors and Ben Byrd. Johnny Majors experience as head coach of the UT Vols.

$28
Bernard Malamud The Fixer

Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Publish Date: 1966
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+

$129
Bernard Malamud The Magic Barrel, Idiots First

Publisher: Franklin Library
Publish Date: 1978
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: Ltd 1st
Printing:
Binding: Leather
Condition: F
Notes: Limited leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark. Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of The Magic Barrel: An Idiot's First. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1978 by Franklin Library. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$28
Bernard Malamud The People

Publisher: Chatto & Windus
Publish Date: 1990
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: Later
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Later Printing, With dust jacket in great condition

$10
Tucker Malarkey Resurrection

Publisher: Riverhead
Publish Date: 2006
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Tucker Malarkey! True first with the '1' in the number line.

$28
John Malcolm The Wrong Impression

Publisher: Collins
Publish Date: 1990
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/NF
Notes: FlatSigned by author John Malcolm, the 7th Tim Simpson Adventure.

$28
William Manchester American Caesar: Douglas MacArthur

Publisher: Little Brown
Publish Date: 1978
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Jacket with minor wear, book in great condition

$28
Nelson Mandela In His Own Words

Publisher: Little Brown
Publish Date: 2003
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: FlatSigned by Nelson Mandela! This is #43 of only 50 signed copies. Book and jacket are in near fine condition.

$1989
Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom: Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

Publisher: Little Brown
Publish Date: 1994
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F

$229
OG Mandino A Better Way to Live

Publisher: Bantam
Publish Date: 1990
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author OG Mandino, also wrote The Greatest Salesman In the World.

$28
Og Mandino The Twelfth Angel

Publisher: Fawcett Columbine
Publish Date: 1993
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by Og Mandino! Stated First Edition with the '1' in the number line. Book has a slight crook.

$28





Find:       Max hits/page:


CONDITION LEGEND:

MINT - As New! Just like it came from the publisher!
FINE - Abbreviated F - No flaws but perhaps not crisp like MINT.
NEAR FINE - Abbreviated NF - One flaw like previous owner's name or price clipped.
VERY GOOD - Abbreviated VG - 2 to 3 flaws of which a single flaw might be that the book appears noticeably read.
GOOD - Abbreviated G - Still collectible but with multiple flaws.
POOR - Abbreviated P - Either an ex-library copy or with multiple and significant flaws.

Note: + symbol will be used for in between conditions. Cover will be listed first and dust jacket (if present) will appear second.

Examples:

NF+/F = Near Fine + cover with a Fine dust jacket
G/G = Good cover with a Good dust jacket
F = Fine cover with NO dust jacket




FLATSIGNED Signed by the author, directly on the title page without being inscribed to some stranger. Not signed on some bookplate then stuck to your book!!


Note: Cart inventory is only updated weekly which could mean some items may not be in stock even if shown above. ANY item ordered which is not in stock will receive a full refund of all charges.



HOME PAGE