Go to the Flatsigned Home Page

Find:       Max hits/page:
Table of abbreviations used for condition.

Open a separate window for a Glossary of Terms used in the book descriptions.

Call TOLL-FREE To Place Orders By Phone
1-866-FLATSIGNED (1-866-352-8744)



AUTHORTITLEDESCRIPTIONPRICEORDER
Robert E. Hooper
Jim Turner
Williad Collins: The People Person

Publisher: 20th Century Christian
Publish Date: 1986
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Willard Collins.

$28
Roy Hoopes A Watergate Tape

Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates
Publish Date: 2002
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: ARC
Printing:
Binding: Softcover
Condition: NF
Notes: Advanced uncorrected proof. Softcover.

$28
Walter Hoops Our Rationalist Heritage

Publisher: CF Printing
Publish Date: 1973
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Condition: VG
Notes: FlatSigned by author Walter Hoops. Softcover.

$28
Herbert Hoover Addresses Upon the American Road 1933 - 1938

Publisher: Scribners
Publish Date: 1938
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: A great collection of the speeches of Herbert Hoover during the years 1933 - 1938. True 1st with the 'A' on the copyright page. No dust jacket. Book is in very good+ condition.

$28
Herbert Hoover Addresses Upon the American Road 1933 - 1938

Publisher: Scribners
Publish Date: 1938
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: Later
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: A great collection of the speeches of Herbert Hoover during the years 1933 - 1938. No dust jacket. Book is in very good+ condition.

$10
Herbert Hoover Addresses Upon the American Road 1941 - 1945

Publisher: D. Van Nostrand
Publish Date: 1946
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: A great collection of the speeches of Herbert Hoover during the years 1941 - 1945. Book and jacket are in very good+ condition.

$28
Herbert Hoover Addresses Upon the American Road 1945 - 1948

Publisher: D. Van Nostrand
Publish Date: 1949
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: A great collection of the speeches of Herbert Hoover during the years 1945 - 1948. Book and jacket are in near fine condition.

$28
Herbert Hoover Addresses Upon the American Road 1945 - 1948

Publisher: D. Van Nostrand
Publish Date: 1949
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: NF
Notes: A great collection of the speeches of Herbert Hoover during the years 1945 - 1948. No dust jacket. Book is in near fine condition.

$10
Herbert Hoover Addresses Upon the American Road 1948 - 1950

Publisher: Stanford University Press
Publish Date: 1951
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: A great collection of the speeches of Herbert Hoover during the years 1948 - 1950. Book and jacket are in near fine condition.

$28
Herbert Hoover Addresses Upon the American Road 1950 -1955

Publisher: Stanford University
Publish Date: 1955
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: Later
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/VG+
Notes: FlatSigned by former president Herbert Hoover

$489
Herbert Hoover Addresses Upon the American Road 1950 -1955

Publisher: Stanford University Press
Publish Date: 1955
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: A great collection of the speeches of Herbert Hoover during the years 1950 - 1955. No dust jacket. The book is in very good+ condition.

$10
Herbert Hoover American Individualism

Publisher: Doubleday
Publish Date: 1922
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by Herbert Hoover! A very limited print run and scarce collectible! Stated First Edition. Hardcover with original jacket. Book and jacket are in very good+ condition.

$989
Herbert Hoover American Individualism

Publisher: Doubleday
Publish Date: 1922
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: Here is a great copy of this very rare book by President Herbert Hoover! This is one of few copies of this book on the market because of its limited print run and best of all, it has been Signed by General John "Black Jack" Pershing. General Pershing was the only man in his lifetime to achieve the highest rank in the United States Army, General of the Armies. The only other person to ever achieve that rank was President George Washington after he died. John Pershing was considered a wise mentor to many of the great General successors. A great collector's item featuring the signature of an American icon! Stated First Edition on the copyright page. No dustjacket. Book is square and tightly bound; bumping and age toning; small stains on the gutter.

$389
Herbert Hoover American Individualism

Publisher: Doubleday
Publish Date: 1922
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: A very limited print run and scarce collectible! Stated First Edition. Book is in very good+ condition.

$28
Herbert Hoover American Individualism

Publisher: Doubleday
Publish Date: 1922
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 2nd
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: A very limited print run and scarce collectible! Book is in very good+ condition.

$10
Herbert Hoover America's First Crusade

Publisher: Scribners
Publish Date: 1942
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: A very limited print run and scarce collectible! A great collector's item! Hardcover with NO dust jacket. Scribner's A and Seal on the copyright page. Book is square and tightly bound; clean, crisp pages inside!

$28
Herbert Hoover America's First Crusade

Publisher: Scribners
Publish Date: 1942
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: Later
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: A very limited print run and scarce collectible! A great collector's item! Hardcover with NO dust jacket. Book is square and tightly bound; clean, crisp pages inside!

$10
Herbert Hoover Fishing for Fun and to Wash Your Sould

Publisher: Random House
Publish Date: 1963
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: A delightful book by Herbert Hoover about the joys and agonies of fishing. Stated First Edition.

$129
Herbert Hoover The Challenge to Liberty

Publisher: Scribners
Publish Date: 1934
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Here is a fantastic copy of President Herbert Hoover's finest book! Aimed at Roosevelt's emerging 'New Deal", Hoover states the Republican opposition point of view emphasizing fascism, communism, and socialism as enemies of traditional American liberties. Hardcover Book in original dustjacket! Scribner's A and Seal on the copyright page. The $1.75 price is intact on the jacket. The jacket has minor edgewear; light browning. Book is square and tightly bound; clean, crisp pages inside!

$189
Herbert Hoover The Challenge to Liberty

Publisher: Scribners
Publish Date: 1934
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: Here is a fantastic copy of President Herbert Hoover's finest book! Aimed at Roosevelt's emerging 'New Deal", Hoover states the Republican opposition point of view emphasizing fascism, communism, and socialism as enemies of traditional American liberties. No dust jacket. Scribner's A and Seal on the copyright page. Book is in very good+ condition.

$28
Herbert Hoover The Challenge to Liberty

Publisher: Scribners
Publish Date: 1934
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: Later
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: Here is a fantastic copy of President Herbert Hoover's finest book! Aimed at Roosevelt's emerging 'New Deal", Hoover states the Republican opposition point of view emphasizing fascism, communism, and socialism as enemies of traditional American liberties. No dust jacket. Book is in very good+ condition.

$10
Herbert Hoover The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: 1874 - 1920 Years of Adventure

Publisher: Macmillan
Publish Date: 1951
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Volume I of the memoirs of President Herbert Hoover. Stated First Printing. Books and jacket are in very good condition.

$249
Herbert Hoover The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: 1874 - 1920 Years of Adventure

Publisher: Macmillan
Publish Date: 1951
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: Volume I of the memoirs of President Herbert Hoover. Stated First Printing. Lacking dustjacket. Book is in very good condition.

$149
Herbert Hoover The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: 1874 - 1920 Years of Adventure

Publisher: Macmillan
Publish Date: 1951
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: Later
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Volume I of the memoirs of President Herbert Hoover. Books and jacket are in very good condition.

$149
Herbert Hoover The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: 1874 - 1920 Years of Adventure

Publisher: Hollis & Carter
Publish Date: 1951
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: UK1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Volume I of the memoirs of President Herbert Hoover. UK First Edition First Printing. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition.

$28
Herbert Hoover The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: 1874 - 1920 Years of Adventure

Publisher: Macmillan
Publish Date: 1951
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: Later
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: Volume I of the memoirs of President Herbert Hoover. No dust jacket. Book is in very good condition.

$28
Herbert Hoover The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: 1920 - 1933 The Cabinet & The Presidency

Publisher: Macmillan
Publish Date: 1952
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Volume II of the memoirs of President Herbert Hoover. Stated First Printing. Books and jacket are in very good condition.

$249
Herbert Hoover The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: 1920 - 1933 The Cabinet & The Presidency

Publisher: Macmillan
Publish Date: 1952
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: Later
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Volume II of the memoirs of President Herbert Hoover. Book and dustjacket are in very good condition.

$149
Herbert Hoover The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: 1920 - 1933 The Cabinet & The Presidency

Publisher: Macmillan
Publish Date: 1952
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: Volume II of the memoirs of President Herbert Hoover. Stated First Printing. Lacks dustjacket. Book is in very good condition.

$149
Herbert Hoover The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: 1920 - 1933 The Cabinet & The Presidency

Publisher: Hollis & Carter
Publish Date: 1952
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: UK1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Volume II of the memoirs of President Herbert Hoover. UK First Edition First Printing. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition.

$28
Herbert Hoover The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: 1920 - 1933 The Cabinet & The Presidency

Publisher: Macmillan
Publish Date: 1952
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: Later
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: Volume II of the memoirs of President Herbert Hoover. No dust jacket. Book is in very good condition.

$28
Herbert Hoover The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: 1920 - 1933 The Cabinet & The Presidency

Publisher: Macmillan
Publish Date: 1952
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: BCE
Printing:
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Volume II of the memoirs of President Herbert Hoover. Book club edition. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition.

$28
Herbert Hoover The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: 1929 - 1941 The Great Depression

Publisher: Macmillan
Publish Date: 1952
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: Volume III of the memoirs of President Herbert Hoover. Stated First Printing. Lacks dustjacket. Book is in very good condition.

$149
Herbert Hoover The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: 1929 - 1941 The Great Depression

Publisher: Hollis & Carter
Publish Date: 1952
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: UK1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Volume III of the memoirs of President Herbert Hoover. UK First Edition First Printing. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition.

$28
Herbert Hoover The Ordeal of Woodrow Wilson

Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Publish Date: 1958
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: NF
Notes: An incredible biography of President Woodrow Wilson during the years between 1912 and 1921 written by friend and future President Herbert Hoover. Stated First Edition. No dust jacket. Book is in near fine condition.

$10
Herbert Hoover
Hugh Gibson
The Problems of Lasting Peace

Publisher: Doubleday
Publish Date: 1942
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by both Herbert Hoover and co-author Hugh Gibson! Signed to Maurice Pate, former head of UNICEF. Stated First Edition. No dustjacket. Book is in Very good+ condition.

$589
Herbert Hoover
Hugh Gibson
The Problems of Lasting Peace

Publisher: Doubleday
Publish Date: 1942
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: Later
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by Herbert Hoover! No dustjacket. Book is in Very good+ condition.

$389
Herbert Hoover
Hugh Gibson
The Problems of Lasting Peace

Publisher: Doubleday
Publish Date: 1942
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: Stated first edition. No jacket.

$28
Herbert Hoover
Hugh Gibson
The Problems of Lasting Peace

Publisher: Doubleday
Publish Date: 1942
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: NF
Notes: Stated First Edition. No dust jacket. Book is in near fine condition.

$28
Herbert Hoover
Hugh Gibson
The Problems of Lasting Peace

Publisher: Doubleday
Publish Date: 1942
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: Later
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: NF
Notes: No dust jacket. Book is in near fine condition.

$10
J. Edgar Hoover A Study of Communism

Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston
Publish Date: 1962
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+

$28
J. Edgar Hoover Masters of Deceit: The Story of Communism in America and How to Fight It

Publisher: Holt
Publish Date: 1958
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Stated first edition. Book and dust jacket are in very good+ condition.

$28
J. Edgar Hoover Masters of Deceit: The Story of Communism in America and How to Fight It

Publisher: Holt
Publish Date: 1958
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 2nd
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Book and dust jacket are in very good+ condition.

$10
J. Edgar Hoover On Communism

Publisher: Random House
Publish Date: 1969
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 2nd
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: This authoritative book presents the distillation of H. Edgar Hoover's views on communism in America as he has studied it for fifty years. No dust jacket. Book is in very good+ condition.

$10
Jerry Hopkins Elvis

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Publish Date: 1971
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: NF
Notes: Very minor overall wear from age.

$10
Arthur Hoppe The Perfect Solution to Absolutely Everything

Publisher: Doubleday
Publish Date: 1968
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Arthur Hoppe.

$28
Otto Hoppe Svensk-Tysk Ordbok

Publisher: Stockholm
Publish Date: 1925
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: No Jacket.

$28
Otto Hoppe Tysk-Svensk Ordbok

Publisher: Stockholm
Publish Date: 1920
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: No jacket.

$28
Ernest Horn
Ernest J. Ashbaugh
Lippincott's New Horn-Ashbaugh Speller

Publisher: Lippincott
Publish Date: 1926
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: No Jacket.

$28
Nick Hornby A Long Way

Publisher: Riverhead
Publish Date: 2005
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Nick Hornby.

$28





Find:       Max hits/page:


CONDITION LEGEND:

MINT - As New! Just like it came from the publisher!
FINE - Abbreviated F - No flaws but perhaps not crisp like MINT.
NEAR FINE - Abbreviated NF - One flaw like previous owner's name or price clipped.
VERY GOOD - Abbreviated VG - 2 to 3 flaws of which a single flaw might be that the book appears noticeably read.
GOOD - Abbreviated G - Still collectible but with multiple flaws.
POOR - Abbreviated P - Either an ex-library copy or with multiple and significant flaws.

Note: + symbol will be used for in between conditions. Cover will be listed first and dust jacket (if present) will appear second.

Examples:

NF+/F = Near Fine + cover with a Fine dust jacket
G/G = Good cover with a Good dust jacket
F = Fine cover with NO dust jacket




FLATSIGNED Signed by the author, directly on the title page without being inscribed to some stranger. Not signed on some bookplate then stuck to your book!!


Note: Cart inventory is only updated weekly which could mean some items may not be in stock even if shown above. ANY item ordered which is not in stock will receive a full refund of all charges.



HOME PAGE