| AUTHOR | TITLE | DESCRIPTION | PRICE | ORDER |
Robert E. Hooper Jim Turner |
Williad Collins: The People Person |
Publisher: 20th Century Christian Publish Date: 1986 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Willard Collins. |
$28 |
| Roy Hoopes |
A Watergate Tape |
Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates Publish Date: 2002 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: ARC Printing: Binding: Softcover Condition: NF Notes: Advanced uncorrected proof. Softcover. |
$28 |
| Walter Hoops |
Our Rationalist Heritage |
Publisher: CF Printing Publish Date: 1973 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Softcover Condition: VG Notes: FlatSigned by author Walter Hoops. Softcover. |
$28 |
| Herbert Hoover |
Addresses Upon the American Road 1933 - 1938 |
Publisher: Scribners Publish Date: 1938 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG+ Notes: A great collection of the speeches of Herbert Hoover during the years 1933 - 1938. True 1st with the 'A' on the copyright page. No dust jacket. Book is in very good+ condition. |
$28 |
| Herbert Hoover |
Addresses Upon the American Road 1933 - 1938 |
Publisher: Scribners Publish Date: 1938 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: Later Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG+ Notes: A great collection of the speeches of Herbert Hoover during the years 1933 - 1938. No dust jacket. Book is in very good+ condition. |
$10 |
| Herbert Hoover |
Addresses Upon the American Road 1941 - 1945 |
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Publish Date: 1946 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: A great collection of the speeches of Herbert Hoover during the years 1941 - 1945. Book and jacket are in very good+ condition. |
$28 |
| Herbert Hoover |
Addresses Upon the American Road 1945 - 1948 |
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Publish Date: 1949 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: NF/NF Notes: A great collection of the speeches of Herbert Hoover during the years 1945 - 1948. Book and jacket are in near fine condition. |
$28 |
| Herbert Hoover |
Addresses Upon the American Road 1945 - 1948 |
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Publish Date: 1949 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: NF Notes: A great collection of the speeches of Herbert Hoover during the years 1945 - 1948. No dust jacket. Book is in near fine condition. |
$10 |
| Herbert Hoover |
Addresses Upon the American Road 1948 - 1950 |
Publisher: Stanford University Press Publish Date: 1951 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: NF/NF Notes: A great collection of the speeches of Herbert Hoover during the years 1948 - 1950. Book and jacket are in near fine condition. |
$28 |
| Herbert Hoover |
Addresses Upon the American Road 1950 -1955 |
Publisher: Stanford University Publish Date: 1955 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: Later Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: NF/VG+ Notes: FlatSigned by former president Herbert Hoover |
$489 |
| Herbert Hoover |
Addresses Upon the American Road 1950 -1955 |
Publisher: Stanford University Press Publish Date: 1955 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG+ Notes: A great collection of the speeches of Herbert Hoover during the years 1950 - 1955. No dust jacket. The book is in very good+ condition. |
$10 |
| Herbert Hoover |
American Individualism |
Publisher: Doubleday Publish Date: 1922 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: Signed and Inscribed by Herbert Hoover! A very limited print run and scarce collectible! Stated First Edition. Hardcover with original jacket. Book and jacket are in very good+ condition. |
$989 |
| Herbert Hoover |
American Individualism |
Publisher: Doubleday Publish Date: 1922 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG+ Notes: Here is a great copy of this very rare book by President Herbert Hoover! This is one of few copies of this book on the market because of its limited print run and best of all, it has been Signed by General John "Black Jack" Pershing. General Pershing was the only man in his lifetime to achieve the highest rank in the United States Army, General of the Armies. The only other person to ever achieve that rank was President George Washington after he died. John Pershing was considered a wise mentor to many of the great General successors. A great collector's item featuring the signature of an American icon! Stated First Edition on the copyright page. No dustjacket. Book is square and tightly bound; bumping and age toning; small stains on the gutter.
|
$389 |
| Herbert Hoover |
American Individualism |
Publisher: Doubleday Publish Date: 1922 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG+ Notes: A very limited print run and scarce collectible! Stated First Edition. Book is in very good+ condition. |
$28 |
| Herbert Hoover |
American Individualism |
Publisher: Doubleday Publish Date: 1922 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG+ Notes: A very limited print run and scarce collectible! Book is in very good+ condition. |
$10 |
| Herbert Hoover |
America's First Crusade |
Publisher: Scribners Publish Date: 1942 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG+ Notes: A very limited print run and scarce collectible! A great collector's item! Hardcover with NO dust jacket. Scribner's A and Seal on the copyright page. Book is square and tightly bound; clean, crisp pages inside!
|
$28 |
| Herbert Hoover |
America's First Crusade |
Publisher: Scribners Publish Date: 1942 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: Later Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG+ Notes: A very limited print run and scarce collectible! A great collector's item! Hardcover with NO dust jacket. Book is square and tightly bound; clean, crisp pages inside!
|
$10 |
| Herbert Hoover |
Fishing for Fun and to Wash Your Sould |
Publisher: Random House Publish Date: 1963 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: A delightful book by Herbert Hoover about the joys and agonies of fishing. Stated First Edition. |
$129 |
| Herbert Hoover |
The Challenge to Liberty |
Publisher: Scribners Publish Date: 1934 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: Here is a fantastic copy of President Herbert Hoover's finest book! Aimed at Roosevelt's emerging 'New Deal", Hoover states the Republican opposition point of view emphasizing fascism, communism, and socialism as enemies of traditional American liberties. Hardcover Book in original dustjacket! Scribner's A and Seal on the copyright page. The $1.75 price is intact on the jacket. The jacket has minor edgewear; light browning. Book is square and tightly bound; clean, crisp pages inside!
|
$189 |
| Herbert Hoover |
The Challenge to Liberty |
Publisher: Scribners Publish Date: 1934 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG+ Notes: Here is a fantastic copy of President Herbert Hoover's finest book! Aimed at Roosevelt's emerging 'New Deal", Hoover states the Republican opposition point of view emphasizing fascism, communism, and socialism as enemies of traditional American liberties. No dust jacket. Scribner's A and Seal on the copyright page. Book is in very good+ condition.
|
$28 |
| Herbert Hoover |
The Challenge to Liberty |
Publisher: Scribners Publish Date: 1934 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: Later Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG+ Notes: Here is a fantastic copy of President Herbert Hoover's finest book! Aimed at Roosevelt's emerging 'New Deal", Hoover states the Republican opposition point of view emphasizing fascism, communism, and socialism as enemies of traditional American liberties. No dust jacket. Book is in very good+ condition.
|
$10 |
| Herbert Hoover |
The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: 1874 - 1920 Years of Adventure |
Publisher: Macmillan Publish Date: 1951 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: Volume I of the memoirs of President Herbert Hoover. Stated First Printing. Books and jacket are in very good condition. |
$249 |
| Herbert Hoover |
The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: 1874 - 1920 Years of Adventure |
Publisher: Macmillan Publish Date: 1951 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG Notes: Volume I of the memoirs of President Herbert Hoover. Stated First Printing. Lacking dustjacket. Book is in very good condition. |
$149 |
| Herbert Hoover |
The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: 1874 - 1920 Years of Adventure |
Publisher: Macmillan Publish Date: 1951 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: Later Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: Volume I of the memoirs of President Herbert Hoover. Books and jacket are in very good condition. |
$149 |
| Herbert Hoover |
The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: 1874 - 1920 Years of Adventure |
Publisher: Hollis & Carter Publish Date: 1951 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: UK1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: Volume I of the memoirs of President Herbert Hoover. UK First Edition First Printing. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition. |
$28 |
| Herbert Hoover |
The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: 1874 - 1920 Years of Adventure |
Publisher: Macmillan Publish Date: 1951 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: Later Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG Notes: Volume I of the memoirs of President Herbert Hoover. No dust jacket. Book is in very good condition. |
$28 |
| Herbert Hoover |
The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: 1920 - 1933 The Cabinet & The Presidency |
Publisher: Macmillan Publish Date: 1952 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: Volume II of the memoirs of President Herbert Hoover. Stated First Printing. Books and jacket are in very good condition. |
$249 |
| Herbert Hoover |
The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: 1920 - 1933 The Cabinet & The Presidency |
Publisher: Macmillan Publish Date: 1952 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: Later Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: Volume II of the memoirs of President Herbert Hoover. Book and dustjacket are in very good condition. |
$149 |
| Herbert Hoover |
The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: 1920 - 1933 The Cabinet & The Presidency |
Publisher: Macmillan Publish Date: 1952 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG Notes: Volume II of the memoirs of President Herbert Hoover. Stated First Printing. Lacks dustjacket. Book is in very good condition. |
$149 |
| Herbert Hoover |
The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: 1920 - 1933 The Cabinet & The Presidency |
Publisher: Hollis & Carter Publish Date: 1952 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: UK1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: Volume II of the memoirs of President Herbert Hoover. UK First Edition First Printing. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition. |
$28 |
| Herbert Hoover |
The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: 1920 - 1933 The Cabinet & The Presidency |
Publisher: Macmillan Publish Date: 1952 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: Later Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG Notes: Volume II of the memoirs of President Herbert Hoover. No dust jacket. Book is in very good condition. |
$28 |
| Herbert Hoover |
The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: 1920 - 1933 The Cabinet & The Presidency |
Publisher: Macmillan Publish Date: 1952 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: BCE Printing: Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: Volume II of the memoirs of President Herbert Hoover. Book club edition. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition. |
$28 |
| Herbert Hoover |
The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: 1929 - 1941 The Great Depression |
Publisher: Macmillan Publish Date: 1952 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG Notes: Volume III of the memoirs of President Herbert Hoover. Stated First Printing. Lacks dustjacket. Book is in very good condition. |
$149 |
| Herbert Hoover |
The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: 1929 - 1941 The Great Depression |
Publisher: Hollis & Carter Publish Date: 1952 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: UK1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: Volume III of the memoirs of President Herbert Hoover. UK First Edition First Printing. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition. |
$28 |
| Herbert Hoover |
The Ordeal of Woodrow Wilson |
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Publish Date: 1958 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: NF Notes: An incredible biography of President Woodrow Wilson during the years between 1912 and 1921 written by friend and future President Herbert Hoover. Stated First Edition. No dust jacket. Book is in near fine condition. |
$10 |
Herbert Hoover Hugh Gibson |
The Problems of Lasting Peace |
Publisher: Doubleday Publish Date: 1942 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG+ Notes: Signed and Inscribed by both Herbert Hoover and co-author Hugh Gibson! Signed to Maurice Pate, former head of UNICEF. Stated First Edition. No dustjacket. Book is in Very good+ condition.
|
$589 |
Herbert Hoover Hugh Gibson |
The Problems of Lasting Peace |
Publisher: Doubleday Publish Date: 1942 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: Later Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG+ Notes: Signed and Inscribed by Herbert Hoover! No dustjacket. Book is in Very good+ condition. |
$389 |
Herbert Hoover Hugh Gibson |
The Problems of Lasting Peace |
Publisher: Doubleday Publish Date: 1942 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG Notes: Stated first edition. No jacket. |
$28 |
Herbert Hoover Hugh Gibson |
The Problems of Lasting Peace |
Publisher: Doubleday Publish Date: 1942 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: NF Notes: Stated First Edition. No dust jacket. Book is in near fine condition. |
$28 |
Herbert Hoover Hugh Gibson |
The Problems of Lasting Peace |
Publisher: Doubleday Publish Date: 1942 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: Later Binding: Hardcover Condition: NF Notes: No dust jacket. Book is in near fine condition. |
$10 |
| J. Edgar Hoover |
A Study of Communism |
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston Publish Date: 1962 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG+/VG+ |
$28 |
| J. Edgar Hoover |
Masters of Deceit: The Story of Communism in America and How to Fight It |
Publisher: Holt Publish Date: 1958 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: Stated first edition. Book and dust jacket are in very good+ condition. |
$28 |
| J. Edgar Hoover |
Masters of Deceit: The Story of Communism in America and How to Fight It |
Publisher: Holt Publish Date: 1958 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 2nd Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: Book and dust jacket are in very good+ condition. |
$10 |
| J. Edgar Hoover |
On Communism |
Publisher: Random House Publish Date: 1969 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG+ Notes: This authoritative book presents the distillation of H. Edgar Hoover's views on communism in America as he has studied it for fifty years. No dust jacket. Book is in very good+ condition. |
$10 |
| Jerry Hopkins |
Elvis |
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Publish Date: 1971 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: NF Notes: Very minor overall wear from age. |
$10 |
| Arthur Hoppe |
The Perfect Solution to Absolutely Everything |
Publisher: Doubleday Publish Date: 1968 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Arthur Hoppe. |
$28 |
| Otto Hoppe |
Svensk-Tysk Ordbok |
Publisher: Stockholm Publish Date: 1925 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG Notes: No Jacket. |
$28 |
| Otto Hoppe |
Tysk-Svensk Ordbok |
Publisher: Stockholm Publish Date: 1920 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG Notes: No jacket. |
$28 |
Ernest Horn Ernest J. Ashbaugh |
Lippincott's New Horn-Ashbaugh Speller |
Publisher: Lippincott Publish Date: 1926 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG Notes: No Jacket. |
$28 |
| Nick Hornby |
A Long Way |
Publisher: Riverhead Publish Date: 2005 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: FlatSigned by author Nick Hornby. |
$28 |