Go to the Flatsigned Home Page

Find:       Max hits/page:
Table of abbreviations used for condition.

Open a separate window for a Glossary of Terms used in the book descriptions.

Call TOLL-FREE To Place Orders By Phone
1-866-FLATSIGNED (1-866-352-8744)



AUTHORTITLEDESCRIPTIONPRICEORDER
Ernest Hemingway The Sun Also Rises

Publisher: The Modern Library
Publish Date: NA
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: Thus
Printing:
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: In original jacket. Book & jacket in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Top-staining looks terrific. $1.25 price in tact. A terrific collector's item form a brilliant author. A must for any rare book library.

$229
Ernest Hemingway True at First Light

Publisher: Scribners
Publish Date: 1999
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Post humous work. A "fictional memoir" and which describes a journey to Africa. It was edited by Patrick Hemingway who accompanied his father. Hardcover in jacket. Fine/Fine condition.

$99
Hilary Hemingway Hemingway in Cuba

Publisher: Rugged Land
Publish Date: 2003
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F

$28
Sean Hemingway Hemingway on Hunting

Publisher: Lyons
Publish Date: 2001
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F

$28
Peter Henderson Practical Floriculture

Publisher: Orange Judd and Co.
Publish Date: 1869
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: No Jacket.

$129
Paul Hendrickson The Living and the Dead

Publisher: Knopf
Publish Date: 1996
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Paul Hendrickson.

$28
Kevin Henkes Lilly's Big Day

Publisher: Greenwillow
Publish Date: 2006
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Author of the #1 New York Times Bestseller Wmeberly Worried. FlatSigned

$28
Max Hennessy Back to Battle

Publisher: Atheneum
Publish Date: 1980
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: US1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Stated first U.S. edition.

$28
Max Hennessy Blunted Lance

Publisher: Atheneum
Publish Date: 1981
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: US1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Stated first U.S. edition.

$28
Max Hennessy The Iron Stallions

Publisher: Atheneum
Publish Date: 1982
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: US1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Stated first U.S. edition.

$28
Brian Herbert
Kevin J. Anderson
Dune: House Atreides

Publisher: Bantam
Publish Date: 1999
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F

$28
Brian Herbert
Kevin J. Anderson
Dune: House Corrino

Publisher: Bantam
Publish Date: 2001
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F

$28
Brian Herbert
Kevin J. Anderson
Dune: House Harkonnen

Publisher: Bantam
Publish Date: 2000
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F

$28
Frank Herbert Children of Dune

Publisher: Berkley/Putnam
Publish Date: 1976
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 4th
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Jacket is worn

$129
John Herbert Christie's Review of the Season 1978

Publisher: Studio Vista
Publish Date: 1978
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+

$28
George Herman Cardinal of Saints

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Publish Date: 1994
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: F
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author George Herman.

$28
Michelle Herman Missing

Publisher: Ohio State UP
Publish Date: 1990
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: FlatSigned by author Michelle Herman.

$28
Felicia Hermans Songs of the Affections

Publisher: E. H. Butler
Publish Date: 1860
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: NF
Notes: No Jacket.

$28
Booton Herndon The Leggett Story...

Publisher: Leggett Stores
Publish Date: 1986
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: NF
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by Joel Legget.

$28
Michael Herr Walter Winchell

Publisher: Knopf
Publish Date: 1990
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: U.S.1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Stated first edition

$28
Michael Herr Walter Winchell

Publisher: Chatto & Windus
Publish Date: 1990
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: UK1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Stated first edition

$28
William Herrick Carving Myself

Publisher: Herrick
Publish Date: 1977
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: NF
Notes: FlatSigned by author William F. Herrick.

$28
Uri D. Herscher
Stanley F. Chyet
A Socialist Perspective on Jews, America, and Immigration

Publisher: American Jewish Archives
Publish Date: 1980
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Uri Herscher.

$28
John Hersey A Bell For Adano

Publisher: Franklin Library
Publish Date: 1978
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: Ltd
Printing:
Binding: Leather
Condition: F
Notes: FlatSigned by John Hersey. Leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark.

$129
John Hersey Hiroshima

Publisher: Knopf
Publish Date: 1946
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Jacket is worn

$229
John Hersey The Walnut Door

Publisher: Franklin Library
Publish Date: 1977
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: Ltd 1st
Printing:
Binding: Leather
Condition: F
Notes: Limited leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark.

$129
John Hersey The War Lover

Publisher: Knopf
Publish Date: 1959
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Jacket is worn

$28
John Hersey The War Lover

Publisher: Knopf
Publish Date: 1959
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: No Jacket.

$10
Nicholas Hershenow The Road Builder

Publisher: Putnam
Publish Date: 2002
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Nicholas Hershenow

$28
Mickey Herskowitz The Mickey Herskowitz Collection

Publisher: Taylor
Publish Date: 1989
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: FlatSigned by Mickey Herskowitz! Includes an introduction by Dan Rather.

$28
Brad Herzog States of Mind

Publisher: Blair
Publish Date: 1999
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Brad Herzog/

$28
Edward R. Hess Weep Not My Tears

Publisher: Vantage
Publish Date: 1963
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Edward R. Hess.

$28
Joan Hess Closely Akin to Murder

Publisher: Dutton
Publish Date: 1996
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: FlatSigned by author Joan Hess

$28
Joan Hess Mischief in Maggody

Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Publish Date: 1988
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: FlatSigned by author Joan Hess

$28
Joan Hess Mortal Remains in Maggody

Publisher: Dutton
Publish Date: 1991
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: FlatSigned by author Joan Hess

$28
Joan Hess Murder at the Murder at the Mimosa Inn

Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Publish Date: 1986
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF

$28
Joan Hess O Little Town of Maggody

Publisher: Dutton
Publish Date: 1993
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: FlatSigned by author Joan Hess

$28
Joan Hess Poisoned Pins

Publisher: Dutton
Publish Date: 1993
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: FlatSigned by author Joan Hess

$28
Frederick Heydenau Wrath of the Eagles

Publisher: Dutton
Publish Date: 1943
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Jacket is worn

$28
Thor Heyerdahl The RA Expectations

Publisher: Doubleday
Publish Date: 1971
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: NF
Notes: No Jacket.

$28
Joseph Heywood The Domino Conspiracy

Publisher: Random House
Publish Date: 1992
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Hardcover in original jacket. Stated First Edition. Book and jacket are in near fine condition.

$28
Carl Hiaasen Basket Case

Publisher: Knopf
Publish Date: 2002
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Carl Hiaasen. Stated First Edition.

$28
Carl Hiaasen Basket Case

Publisher: Knopf
Publish Date: 2002
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Stated First Edition.

$10
Carl Hiaasen Flush

Publisher: Knopf
Publish Date: 2005
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Carl Hiaasen. Stated First Edition and counts down to '1' in the number line.

$28
Carl Hiaasen Lucky You

Publisher: Knopf
Publish Date: 1997
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Carl Hiaasen.

$28
Carl Hiaasen
Lee Standiford
James W. Hall
Naked Came the Manatee

Publisher: Putnam
Publish Date: 1996
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by Carl Hiaasen! A unique collaborative with many well-known contemporary authors.

$28
Carl Hiaasen Native Tongue

Publisher: Knopf
Publish Date: 1991
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Carl Hiaasen.

$28
Carl Hiaasen
etc
Nature Girl

Publisher: Knopf
Publish Date: 2006
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Carl Hiaasen.

$28
Carl Hiaasen Paradise Screwed

Publisher: Putnam
Publish Date: 2001
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: FlatSigned by Carl Hiaasen! A great collectors item! New York Times bestselling author takes you on a wide-ranging safari, observing South Florida's wildlife in its natural habitat- from fat-cat politicians to migrating mobsters, drowning dolphins to stray chads. Hardcover in original jacket. $25.95 price is intact on jacket. Jacket has light edge wear. Book is square and tightly bound; clean crisp pages inside.

$28
Carl Hiaasen Sick Puppy

Publisher: Knopf
Publish Date: 1999
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Carl Hiaasen.

$28





Find:       Max hits/page:


CONDITION LEGEND:

MINT - As New! Just like it came from the publisher!
FINE - Abbreviated F - No flaws but perhaps not crisp like MINT.
NEAR FINE - Abbreviated NF - One flaw like previous owner's name or price clipped.
VERY GOOD - Abbreviated VG - 2 to 3 flaws of which a single flaw might be that the book appears noticeably read.
GOOD - Abbreviated G - Still collectible but with multiple flaws.
POOR - Abbreviated P - Either an ex-library copy or with multiple and significant flaws.

Note: + symbol will be used for in between conditions. Cover will be listed first and dust jacket (if present) will appear second.

Examples:

NF+/F = Near Fine + cover with a Fine dust jacket
G/G = Good cover with a Good dust jacket
F = Fine cover with NO dust jacket




FLATSIGNED Signed by the author, directly on the title page without being inscribed to some stranger. Not signed on some bookplate then stuck to your book!!


Note: Cart inventory is only updated weekly which could mean some items may not be in stock even if shown above. ANY item ordered which is not in stock will receive a full refund of all charges.



HOME PAGE