Go to the Flatsigned Home Page

Find:       Max hits/page:
Open a separate window for a Glossary of Terms used in the book descriptions.

Call TOLL-FREE To Place Orders By Phone
1-866-FLATSIGNED (1-866-352-8744)



IMAGEAUTHORTITLEDESCRIPTIONPRICEORDER
Elder, Joseph The Farthest Reaches

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Farthest Reaches. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1968 by Trident Press. Category: Horror Sci Fi

$89
Elderkin, Susan The Voices

Hardcover ARC First Printing - Copy of The Voices. This book is in fine condition. Published in 2003 by Grove. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Eldrich, Louise The Bingo Palace

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Bingo Palace. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1994 by Harpercolllins. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Eliot, George The Mill on the Floss

Limited leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark. Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of The Mill on the Floss. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1981 by Franklin Library. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Eliot, T. S. Selcected Prose of T. S. Eliot

Softcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Selcected Prose of T. S. Eliot. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1975 by Harvest/Noonday. Category: Literature Pulitzer ISBN-.

$89
Eliot, T. S. The Cocktail Party

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Cocktail Party. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1950 by Harcourt Brace And Co. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Eliot, T. S. The Varieties of Metaphysical Poetry

Softcover First Harvest First Printing - Copy of The Varieties of Metaphysical Poetry. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1996 by Harcourt. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Elkins, Caroline Imperial Reckoning

Imperial Reckoning by Caroline Elkins is the winner of the 2006 Pulitzer Award for Nonfiction. Elkins, a Harvard professor, devoted a decade of her life researching this look at the system of brutal prison camps set up by the British colonial government during its war against the Mau Mau insurrection in Kenya in the 1950s--camps in which thousands of Kenyans perished. Published under the title "Britain's Gulag" in the UK. Contains all of the classic Easton Press trimmings: premium leather, silk moiré end leaves, distinctive cover design, hubbed spine, accented in real 22KT gold, satin ribbon page marker, gilded page edges, long-lastin g, high quality acid-neutral paper, sewn pages for strength and durability. FLATSIGNED by the author. Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of Imperial Reckoning. This book is in fine condition. Published in 2005 by The Easton Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer 8vo 8" - 9" tall

$249
Elledge, W. Paul Byron and the Dynamics of Metaphor

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Byron and the Dynamics of Metaphor. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1968 by Vanderbilt University Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Ellerbee, Linda Move On: Adventures in a Real World

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Move On: Adventures in a Real World. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1991 by Putnam. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Ellin, Stanley The Dark Fantastic

This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Dark Fantastic. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1983 by Mysterious Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Elliot, Bill; Chris Millard Awesome Bill from Dawsonville

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Awesome Bill from Dawsonville. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2006 by Harper Collins. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Elliot, Carl The Cost of Courage

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Cost of Courage. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1992 by Doubleday. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Ellis, David Jury of One

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Jury of One. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2004 by Putnam. Category: Mystery Detective

$89
Ellis, David Life Sentence

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Life Sentence. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2003 by Putnam. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$129
Ellis, David Life Sentence

This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Life Sentence. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2003 by Putnam. Category: Literature Pulitzer ISBN-Signed and Inscribed.

$129
Ellis, H. W. Fishing for Men

This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Fishing for Men. This book is in near fine condition. Published in by Zondervan. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Ellis, Mary Relindes The Turtle Warrior

Hardcover ARC First Printing - Copy of The Turtle Warrior. This book is in fine condition. Published in 2004 by Viking. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Ellis, Michael It's Just about Rhyme

This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of It's Just about Rhyme. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1974 by Ellis Advertising. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Ellis, Weldon Japan and I

Softcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Japan and I. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1986 by Japan Center Of Tennessee. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Ellis, William Donohue Jonathan Blair: Bounty Lands Lawyer

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Jonathan Blair: Bounty Lands Lawyer. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1954 by World Publishing. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Ellison, Emily First Light

Warmly INSCRIBED and SIGNED to famed radio host Rebecca Bain! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of First Light. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1985 by Morrow. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Ellison, Emily The Picture Makers

Warmly INSCRIBED and SIGNED to famed radio host Rebecca Bain! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Picture Makers. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1990 by Morrow. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Ellison, Harlan Angry Candy

Limited leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Angry Candy. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1988 by Easton Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$229
Ellison, Harlan Slip Page

Warmly INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author! Hardcover First Edition Second Printing - Copy of Slip Page. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1997 by Houghton Mifflin. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Ellison, Ralph Invisible Man

30th anniversary edition. Ellison was best known for his novel Invisible Man, which won the National Book Award in 1953. A true classic! Hardcover First Edition Thus First Printing - Copy of Invisible Man. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good+ condition. Published in 1982 by Random House. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$189
Ellroy, James American Tabloid

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of American Tabloid. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1995 by Knopf. Category: Literature Pulitzer ISBN-FlatSigned.

$129
Ellroy, James Clandestine

SIGNED AND INSCRIBED VERY SCARCE ASSOCIATION COPY!   TRUE UK First Edition signed directly on the ffep to Bob Hoban, Grammy Nominated (twice) pianist who produced recordings by Ernest Tubb and John Prine (among others) ! It is believed that a character in Ellroy's novels is loosely based upon Bob Hoban, a friend and fan.  Book is signed To Bob Hoban, murder, guilt, love and redemption, the early 1950's and urban poetry.....  James Ellroy.   Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Clandestine. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1984 by Allison & Busby. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$849
Ellroy, James Clandestine

SIGNED AND INSCRIBED VERY SCARCE ASSOCIATION COPY! TRUE First Advance Reading Copy of this elusive Ellroy title!  Signed directly on the ffep to Bob Hoban, Grammy Nominated (twice) pianist who produced recordings by Ernest Tubb and John Prine (among others) ! It is believed that a character in Ellroy's novels is loosely based upon Bob Hoban, a friend and fan.  Book is inscribed "To: Bob Hoban - murder, guilt, love, and redemption, the early 1950's, and urban peotry..." Hardcover ARC First Printing - Copy of Clandestine. This book is in near fine condition. This dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1982 by Avon Books. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$449
Ellroy, James Hollywood Nocturnes

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Hollywood Nocturnes. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1994 by Otto Penzler Books. Category: Literature Pulitzer ISBN-FlatSigned.

$229
Ellroy, James L. A. Confidential

VERY RARE ASSOCIATION COPY! Signed directly on the half-title page to Bob Hoban, Grammy Nominated (twice) pianist who produced recordings by Ernest Tubb and John Prine (among others) !  It is believed that a character in Ellroy's novels is loosely based upon Bob Hoban, a fellow friend and fan.  Signed To Bob Hoban, this book devours souls - James Ellroy. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of L. A. Confidential. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1990 by Mysterious Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$849
Ellroy, James L. A. Confidential

Basis for the hit neo-noir film of the same title. Part of Ellroy's L. Acrime series. A terrific collector's item. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of L. A. Confidential. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1990 by Mysterious Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$749
Ellroy, James My Dark Places

This book has been FLATSIGNED. True story from the from the author of L. A. Confidentia, The Black Dahlia & American Tabloid. Book & jacket in FINE CONDITION! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of My Dark Places. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1996 by Knopf. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$129
Ellroy, James My Dark Places

Famous author's autobiography. This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Softcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of My Dark Places. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1997 by Vintage. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Ellroy, James Suicide Hill

Early James Ellroy novel featuring Sgt. Lloyd Hopkins, FLATSIGNED by the author. Very rare book from the author of The Black Dahlia & L. A. Confidential. $15.95 price in tact on the jacket flap. '1' in the numberline on the copyright page! Book & jacket look great. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Suicide Hill. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1986 by Mysterious Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$289
Ellroy, James The Big Nowhere

This is a FLATSIGNED FIRST PRINTING ! The Big Nowhere is a 1988 crime fiction novel by James Ellroy, the second of the L. A. Quartet (which also includes Ellroy's best known works: The Black Dahlia, L. A. Confidential, & White Jazz) Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Big Nowhere. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1988 by Mysterious Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$289
Ellroy, James The Black Dahlia

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Black Dahlia. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1987 by Mysterious Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$429
Ellroy, James The Cold Six Thousand

From the author of L. A. Confidential & The Black Dahlia. Ellroy has also drawn what a dog on the title page along with his signature. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Cold Six Thousand. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2001 by Knopf. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$129
Ellroy, James White Jazz

From the author of L. A. Confidential This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of White Jazz. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1992 by Knopf. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Ellsberg, Daniel Secrets

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Secrets. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2002 by Viking. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Ellson, Hal Summer Street

First printing of this book. From the author of The Golden Spike. Minor edgewear & tearing to jacket. VERY GOOD CONDITION BOOK in GOOD CONDITION jacket. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Summer Street. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in good condition. Published in 1953 by Ballatine Books. Category: Literature Pulitzer 8vo 8" - 9" tall

$89
Elson, Melvin The Good Look Book

This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Good Look Book. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1992 by Wall Street. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Elwood, Maren Characters Make Your Story

This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Characters Make Your Story. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1942 by The Writer, Inc. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Emerick, Geoff; Howard Massey Here, There, and Everywhere: My Life Recording the Music of the Beatles

Geoff Emerick is a recording studio audio engineer, who is best known for his work with the Beatles albums Revolver, Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band, The White Album and Abbey Road. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Here, There, and Everywhere: My Life Recording the Music of the Beatles. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2006 by Gotham Books. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Emerson, Charles Whitley Avocation of Compassion

This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Avocation of Compassion. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1989 by JMP. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Emerson, Claudia Late Wife

Winner of the 2006 Pulitzer Award for Poetry, Late Wife by Claudia Emerson explores a woman's disappearance from one life and reappearance in another as she addresses her former husband, herself, and her new husband in a series of epistolary poems. Though not satisfied in her first marriage, she laments vanishing from the life she and her husband shared for years. She then describes the unexpected joys of solitude during her recovery and emotional convalescence. Finally, in a sequence of sonnets, she speaks to her new husband, whose first wife died from lung cancer. Contains all of the classic Easton Press trimmings: premium leather, silk moiré end leaves, distinctive cover design, hubbed spine, accented in real 22KT gold, satin ribbon page marker, gilded page edges, long-lasting, high quality acid-neutral paper, sewn pages for strength and durability. FLATSIGNED by the author. Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of Late Wife. This book is in fine condition. Published in 2006 by The Easton Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer 8vo 8" - 9" tall

$249
Emerson, Jill; Block, Lawrence A Week As Andrea Benstock

Written by Block under the pen name Jill Emerson. FLATSIGNED by Block on title page. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of A Week As Andrea Benstock. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1975 by Arbor House. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$989
Emerson, Ralph Waldo Gems from Emerson

Little Blue Book No. 179, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Softcover First Thus First Printing - Copy of Gems from Emerson. This book is in very good condition. Published in by Haldeman-Julius Company. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Emerson, Ralph Waldo Poems

Volume 9 of The Works of Ralph Waldo Emerson Hardcover First Thus First Printing - Copy of Poems. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1895 by Riverside Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Emery, Anne A Spy in Old West Point

First printing in original jacket. Part of Emery's spy series. VERY GOOD condition book & jacket. Price-clipped dustjacket. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of A Spy in Old West Point. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1965 by Rand McNally & Company. Category: Literature Pulitzer 8vo 8" - 9" tall

$89





Find:       Max hits/page:

CONDITION LEGEND:
MINT - As New! Just like it came from the publisher!
FINE - May be abbreviated F - No flaws but perhaps not crisp like MINT.
NEAR FINE - May be abbreviated NF - One flaw like previous owner's name or price clipped.
VERY GOOD - May be abbreviated VG - 2 to 3 flaws of which a single flaw might be that the book appears noticeably read.
GOOD - Still collectible but with multiple flaws.
POOR - Either an ex-library copy or with multiple and significant flaws.



FLATSIGNED Signed by the author, directly on the title page without being inscribed to some stranger. Not signed on some bookplate then stuck to your book!!


HOME PAGE