Go to the Flatsigned Home Page

Find:       Max hits/page:
Table of abbreviations used for condition.

Open a separate window for a Glossary of Terms used in the book descriptions.

Call TOLL-FREE To Place Orders By Phone
1-866-FLATSIGNED (1-866-352-8744)



AUTHORTITLEDESCRIPTIONPRICEORDER
Paul Gallico The Lonely

Publisher: Michael Joseph
Publish Date: 1952
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 9th
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG

$28
Joe Galloway We Were Soldiers Once…And Young

Publisher: Random House
Publish Date: 1992
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: NF
Notes: FlatSigned by Joe Galloway! Hardcover with no jacket. Stated First Edition.

$129
George Gallup Jr.
David Poling
The Search for America's Faith

Publisher: Abingdon
Publish Date: 1980
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author George Gallup Jr.

$28
John Galsworthy A Modern Comedy

Publisher: Scribner's
Publish Date: 1929
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: US 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: Galsworthy was an English novelist and playwright. This book is the sequel to The Forsyte Saga. Gallsworthy won the Nobel Prize for literature in 1932. This book collects The White Monkey, (Interlude) a Silent Wooing, The Silver Spoon, (Interlude) Passers By, & Swan Song. Green boards. Gilt cover & spine. Mild soiling. Looks terrific overall. No jacket. Hardcover 1st U.S. Edition First Printing - Copy of A Modern Comedy. This book is in very good condition.

$189
John Galsworthy Swan Song

Publisher: Scribner's
Publish Date: 1928
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: US1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: First American Edition. No dust jacket. Book is in very good condition.

$28
Rita Gam Actors: A Celebration

Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Publish Date: 1988
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Profiles, conversations, and memoirs of actors

$28
Joseph Gangemi Inamorata

Publisher: Viking
Publish Date: 2004
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: ARC
Printing:
Binding: Softcover
Condition: F
Notes: Soft cover edition.

$28
Steve Gannon A Song For the Asking

Publisher: Bantam
Publish Date: 1997
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF

$28
Arra M. Garab Beyond Byzantium: The Last Phase of Yeats's Career

Publisher: Northern Illinois University Press
Publish Date: 1969
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Cover is slightly worn.

$28
Joe Garagiola It's Anybody's Ballgame

Publisher: Contemporary Books
Publish Date: 1988
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: FlatSigned by Joe Garagiola

$28
Helen Garby Love is Geometric

Publisher: Vantage
Publish Date: 1978
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Helen Garby.

$28
Arturo Garcia Schwammenauel Dam

Publisher: Vantage
Publish Date: 1972
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Arturo Garcia. Stated first edition.

$28
Jerry Garcia Harrington Street

Publisher: Delacore Press
Publish Date: 1995
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F

$28
Carolina Garcia-Aguilera Bloody Secrets

Publisher: Putnam
Publish Date: 1998
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: FlatSigned by author Carolina Garcia-Aquilera.

$28
C. Harvey Gardiner Prescott and his Publishers

Publisher: Southern
Publish Date: 1959
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: FlatSigned by author C. Harvey Gardiner and George H. Hand.

$28
Judy Gardiner All on a Summer's Day

Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Publish Date: 1992
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: U.S.1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Stated first U.S. edition and first printing.

$10
Angela Davis Gardner Forms of Shelter

Publisher: Ticknor & Fields
Publish Date: 1991
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Angela Davis-Gardner.

$28
Erle Stanley Gardner The Case of the Borrowed Brunette

Publisher: Morrow
Publish Date: 1946
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: No Jacket.

$28
Erle Stanley Gardner The Case of the Daring Decoy

Publisher: Morrow
Publish Date: 1957
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG

$129
Erle Stanley Gardner The Case of the Demure Defendant

Publisher: Morrow
Publish Date: 1956
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: No Jacket.

$28
Erle Stanley Gardner The Case of the Dubious Bridegroom

Publisher: Morrow
Publish Date: 1949
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: No Jacket.

$28
Erle Stanley Gardner The Case of the Half-Wakened Wife

Publisher: M.S. Mill
Publish Date: 1945
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: No Jacket.

$28
Erle Stanley Gardner The Case of the Ice-Cold Hands

Publisher: Morrow
Publish Date: 1962
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: No Jacket.

$28
Erle Stanley Gardner The Case of the Queenly Contestant

Publisher: Morrow
Publish Date: 1967
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG

$129
Erle Stanley Gardner The Court of Last Resort

Publisher: Sloane
Publish Date: 1952
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Erle Stanley Gardner. Spine is faded. Overall in very good condition.

$429
John Gardner For Special Services

Publisher: Coward McCann & Geochegan
Publish Date: 1982
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: US1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+

$28
John Gardner James Bond in Scorpius

Publisher: Putnam
Publish Date: 1988
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: US1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF

$28
John Gardner The Wreckage of Agathon

Publisher: Harper & Row
Publish Date: 1970
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: First edition of his second novel.

$229
John Gardner Understrike

Publisher: Viking
Publish Date: 1965
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: US1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG

$28
Rulon Gardner Never Stop Pushing

Publisher: Carroll and Graf
Publish Date: 2005
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Condition: NF
Notes: SIGNED and Inscribed by wrestling Olympic gold medalist, Rulon Gardner! Soft cover.

$28
Hon. William A. Garesche Complete Story of the Martinique and St. Vincent Horrors

Publisher: L. G. Stahl
Publish Date: 1902
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: No Jacket.

$28
James A. Garfield Message from the President of the United States to the Two Houses of Congress At the Commencement of the First Session of the Thirty-Seventh Congress

Publisher: Government Printing Office
Publish Date: 1861
Sig. State: Signed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Leather
Condition: VG
Notes: A truly historic Presidential collectible! This historic government book from 1861 includes professionally tipped-in page SIGNED by James A. Garfield, the twentieth President of the United States! An incredibly rare signature. The spine of the book has been rebound in genuine leather. Overall in great shape!

$7489
Art Garfunkle Still Water

Publisher: Dutton
Publish Date: 1989
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF

$28
Elvira Garner Way Down in Tennessee

Publisher: Messner
Publish Date: 1941
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: No Jacket.

$28
James Finn Garner Apocalypse Wow!

Publisher: Franklin Library
Publish Date: 1997
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: Ltd 1st
Printing:
Binding: Leather
Condition: F
Notes: FlatSigned by author James Finn Garner. Leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark.

$28
Constance Garnett The Brothers Karamazov

Publisher: Franklin Library
Publish Date: 1977
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: Ltd
Printing:
Binding: Leather
Condition: F
Notes: This Volume Published by the Franklin Library exclusively of Subscribers to The 25th Annversary Limited Edition of The Great Books Of The Western Wolrd.

$189
John A. Garraty The New Commonwealth 1877-1890

Publisher: Harper & Row
Publish Date: 1968
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: Later
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: This is an amazing find! What was a complimentary review copy to the editor of the Alumni Bulletin for Michigan State University in East Lansing, Michigan from Harper & Row Publishers, is now being offered up for sale by FlatSigned Press! The neat thing about this book is that it comes with a TLS that has been SIGNED by a member of the Publicity Department at Harper & Row and addresses them because Garraty once taught at the University, informing them that his book was going to be published. The review card is also included as well as some potential reviews on a two page typed document.

$28
Jim Garrison On the Trail of the Assassins

Publisher: Sheridan Square Press
Publish Date: 1988
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F

$189
David J. Garrow Bearing the Cross: Volume One

Publisher: Easton Press
Publish Date: 1986
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: Ltd
Printing:
Binding: Leather
Condition: F
Notes: Volume 1. Limited leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark.

$28
Helen S. Garson Truman Capote

Publisher: Ungar
Publish Date: 1980
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+

$10
J. Lew Garver Cosmopolitanism Through the Years

Publisher: Williamson Press
Publish Date: 1952
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: Stated first edition. No jacket.

$10
Jonathan Gash Jade Woman

Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Publish Date: 1989
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Jonathan Gash.

$129
Jonathan Gash The Rich and the Profane

Publisher: MacMillan
Publish Date: 1998
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Jonathan Gash.

$28
Bill Gates Business @ The Speed of Thought

Publisher: Warner Books
Publish Date: 1999
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: How to utilize technology in a business environment.

$28
Otis Gatewood There is a God in Heaven

Publisher: Contact Inc.
Publish Date: 1970
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Otis Gatewood. No Jacket.

$28
William Campbell Gault The Dead Seed

Publisher: Walker
Publish Date: 1985
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1s
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: FlatSigned by author William Campbell Gault.

$28
Shakti Gawain Creating True Prosperity

Publisher: New World Library
Publish Date: 1997
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F

$28
Peter Gay Freud: A Life For Our Time

Publisher: Norton
Publish Date: 1988
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF

$28
Fred D. Gealy Let Us Break Bread Together

Publisher: Abingdon
Publish Date: 1960
Sig. State: Signed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: NF
Notes: No Jacket.

$28
Kathleen O'Neal Gear
W. Michael Gear
The Visitant

Publisher: Forge
Publish Date: 1999
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by authors Kathleen O'Neal Gear and W. Michael Gear.

$10





Find:       Max hits/page:


CONDITION LEGEND:

MINT - As New! Just like it came from the publisher!
FINE - Abbreviated F - No flaws but perhaps not crisp like MINT.
NEAR FINE - Abbreviated NF - One flaw like previous owner's name or price clipped.
VERY GOOD - Abbreviated VG - 2 to 3 flaws of which a single flaw might be that the book appears noticeably read.
GOOD - Abbreviated G - Still collectible but with multiple flaws.
POOR - Abbreviated P - Either an ex-library copy or with multiple and significant flaws.

Note: + symbol will be used for in between conditions. Cover will be listed first and dust jacket (if present) will appear second.

Examples:

NF+/F = Near Fine + cover with a Fine dust jacket
G/G = Good cover with a Good dust jacket
F = Fine cover with NO dust jacket




FLATSIGNED Signed by the author, directly on the title page without being inscribed to some stranger. Not signed on some bookplate then stuck to your book!!


Note: Cart inventory is only updated weekly which could mean some items may not be in stock even if shown above. ANY item ordered which is not in stock will receive a full refund of all charges.



HOME PAGE