| IMAGE | AUTHOR | TITLE | DESCRIPTION | PRICE | ORDER |
|
Childress, Mark |
Gone for Good |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Gone for Good. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1998 by Knopf. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Childress, Mark |
V for Victor |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of V for Victor. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1989 by Knopf. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Chilton, John F. |
A Vine of God's Wwn Planting |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of A Vine of God's Wwn Planting. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2001 by Trevecca. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction ISBN-Signed and Inscribed. |
$89 |
|
Choate, J. E. |
Roll Jordan Roll |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Roll Jordan Roll. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1968 by Gospel Advocate Company. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Chomsky, Noam |
American Power and the New MandarinsHistorical and Political Essays |
This beautiful cop of "American Power and the New Mandarins" has been Signed on a Bookplate by author Noam Chomsky. Original Dust Jacket in great condition except for a chip on the lower spine. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of American Power and the New MandarinsHistorical and Political Essays. This book is in near fine condition. This dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1969 by Pantheon Books. Category: |
$149 |
 |
Chomsky, Noam |
Towards a New Cold WarEssays on the Current Crisis and How We Got There |
Very nice copy of this advance review copy. This book gives alternative interpretation of causes and effects of US foreign policy in contrast to a popular held view. Author's research in general is very thorough and in many cases followed up first hand. Nonetheless the arguments are not constructed in a way to "convince a non believer" or to refute popular view point by point. The arguments are constructed to present author's view with ample references to start you off on verifying his facts on your own if you wish to do so. Paraphrasing author, he does not tend to convince, but rather help open up reader's mind to alternate possibilities in contrast to populist opinions. A wonderful copy and a great addition to any collector's library. Hardcover Fifth Edition First Printing - Copy of Towards a New Cold WarEssays on the Current Crisis and How We Got There. Published in 1982 by Pantheon. Category: |
$189 |
|
Chopra, Deepak |
The Chopra Center Cookbook |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Chopra Center Cookbook. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2002 by John Wiley & Sons. Category: Entertainment Hollywood |
$89 |
|
Chopra, Deepak |
The Path to Love |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Path to Love. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1997 by Harmony Books. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Chopra, Deepak |
The Seven Spiritual Law of Success |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Seven Spiritual Law of Success. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1994 by Amber / Alan Publishing. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Chopra, Deepak |
The Way of the Wizard |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Way of the Wizard. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1995 by Harmony Books. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Chrebet, Wayne |
Every Down, Every Distance: My Journey to the NFL |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Every Down, Every Distance: My Journey to the NFL. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1999 by Doubleday. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Chrétien, Jean |
My Years As Prime Minister |
The brand new memoir from former Canadian Prime Minister Jean Chretien! It has been FLATSIGNED by Chretien! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of My Years As Prime Minister. Published in 2007 by Knopf. Category: |
$89 |
|
Christenson, Evelyn |
What Happens when We Pray for Our Families |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Softcover First Edition Later Printing - Copy of What Happens when We Pray for Our Families. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1992 by Victor. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction ISBN-FlatSigned. |
$89 |
 |
Christie, Agatha |
At Bertram's Hotel |
Hardcover 1st UK First Printing - Copy of At Bertram's Hotel. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1965 by Collins Crime Club. Category: Mystery Detective |
$129 |
|
Christie, Agatha |
Blood Will Tell |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover Bookclub Later Printing - Copy of Blood Will Tell. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1951 by Walter J. Black. Category: Mystery Detective |
$2589 |
|
Christie, Agatha |
Cat Among the Pigeons |
Jacket has closed tear on rear (top) . No fading that is typical with this title! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Cat Among the Pigeons. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1959 by Collins Crime Club. Category: Mystery Detective |
$129 |
|
Christie, Agatha |
Death Comes As the End |
$2.00 price is intact on the jacket. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Death Comes As the End. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1944 by Dodd Mead And Company. Category: Mystery Detective |
$429 |
|
Christie, Agatha |
Destination Unknown |
TRUE first Printed for the Crime Club Choice. Jacket shows only the slightest of edge wear. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Destination Unknown. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1954 by Collins Crime Club. Category: Mystery Detective |
$229 |
|
Christie, Agatha |
Elephants Can Remember |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Elephants Can Remember. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1972 by Collins Crime Club. Category: Mystery Detective |
$129 |
|
Christie, Agatha |
Nemesis |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Nemesis. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1971 by Dodd Mead And Company. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
|
Christie, Agatha |
Ordeal by Innocence |
First UK Edition. In red boards. Ding to head of spine; soiling to pages. Unpriced dust jacket (reportedly a variant) is good plus showing rubbing along folds; small chip from head of spine where it meets the front panel; lesser chipping from heel of spine. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Ordeal by Innocence. This book is in good condition. Dust jacket is in good condition. Published in 1958 by Collins Crime Club. Category: Mystery Detective |
$249 |
|
Christie, Agatha |
Ordeal by Innocence |
Hardcover Later First Printing - Copy of Ordeal by Innocence. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1958 by Collins Crime Club. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
|
Christie, Agatha |
Ordeal by Innocence |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Ordeal by Innocence. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1958 by Collins Clear-Type Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
 |
Christie, Agatha |
Passenger to Frankfurt |
Very nice copy of this book that is a true first edition, first printing. Jacket has been price clipped and shows age spotting especially on inside flaps. No chipping or major tears. Agatha Mary Clarissa, Lady Mallowan, DBE (15 September 1890—12 January 1976) , also known as Dame Agatha Christie, was an English crime fiction writer. She also wrote romances under the name Mary Westmacott, but is chiefly remembered for her 66 detective novels. Her work with these novels, particularly featuring detectives Hercule Poirot or Miss Marple, have given her the title the 'Queen of Crime' and made her one of the most important and innovative writers in the development of the genre. This is a must have for any fan of crime fiction rarities. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Passenger to Frankfurt. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1970 by Dodd Mead & Company. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
|
Christie, Agatha |
The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1962 by Collins Crime Club. Category: Mystery Detective |
$129 |
|
Christopher, Doris |
The Pampered Chef: The Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies |
Doris Christopher is a former home economist and teacher. She wanted to return to the workforce after raising her children: she began selling high-quality kitchen tools through cooking demonstrations and began her company, The Pampered Chef, from her basement. Twenty-five years later it's a corporation specializing in kitchen shows - and The Pampered Chef: The Story Of One Of America's Most Beloved Companies tells of how she became a culinary industry success. Insights on how the company expanded and handled its challenges provide entrepreneurs and cooks alike with much inspiration. This True First Edition is FLATSIGNED by Christpher herself. 1st edition/4th Printing. Fine/Fine! Hardcover First Edition Later Printing - Copy of The Pampered Chef: The Story of One of America's Most Beloved Companies. Published in 2005 by Currency Doubleday. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Christopher, John |
No Blade of Grass |
Stated "FIRST PRINTING" on the copyright page. Green top-staining. Minor edgewear. Looks great. VERY GOOD CONDITION book & jacket. Price clipped. A terriffic collector's item. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of No Blade of Grass. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1956 by Simon & Schuster. Category: Literature Pulitzer 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$89 |
|
Christopher, Warren |
Chances of a Lifetime |
The memoir of the former Secretary of State! This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Chances of a Lifetime. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2001 by Scribners. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$129 |
|
Chuikov, Vasili Ivanovich |
The Battle for Stalingrad |
First US edition after the Russian edition printed in 1959. Previous owner name and blind stamp. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Battle for Stalingrad. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1964 by Holt Reinhart And Winston. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Chung, Donald |
The Three Day Promise |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Three Day Promise. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1989 by Father And Son. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Church, Forrest |
Bringing God Home |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Bringing God Home. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2002 by St. Martin's Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
 |
Churchill, Winston |
A History of the English-Speaking PeoplesFour Volume Set |
Complete in four volumes. Original jackets with prices intact included. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of A History of the English-Speaking PeoplesFour Volume Set. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1956 by Cassell. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$1049 |
|
Churchill, Winston |
Blood, Sweat, and Tears |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Blood, Sweat, and Tears. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1941 by Putnam. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Churchill, Winston |
Closing the Ring |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Closing the Ring. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1951 by Houghton Mifflin. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Churchill, Winston |
Limited Edition Leatherbound 4 Volume Set |
Beautiful collection of this blue leatherbound gilded page 4 volume set with inlayed satin bookmarks. Collection consists of: The Great Democracies; The Birth Of Britain; The New World War; The Age Of Revolution. Books are in MINT condition. Very nice addition to any library. Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of Limited Edition Leatherbound 4 Volume Set. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1992 by Easton Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$789 |
|
Churchill, Winston |
Limited Edition Leatherbound 6 Volume Set |
Absolutely beautiful black leatherbound gilted page limited edition works set of some of Churchills most spectacular titles. A wonderful addition to any collectors library. Works include: Triumph And Tragedy; The Grand Alliance; The Hinge Of Fate; The Gathering Storm; Their Fines Hour; Closing The Ring. MINT CONDITION! Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of Limited Edition Leatherbound 6 Volume Set. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1989 by Easton Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$989 |
|
Churchill, Winston |
My Early Life: A Roving Commission |
This is Churchill's story until 1901 when he entered Parliament. The book was first published in 1930. Name on front free endpaper; includes faint residue of some writing. Slight wear at spine ends and a touch of foxing on front page edges. Jacket is darkened on spine. Hardcover First Thus First Printing - Copy of My Early Life: A Roving Commission. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1941 by MacMillan. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$195 |
|
Churchill, Winston |
Taken from the Diaries of Lord Moran |
Book shows slight wear and jacket is like NEW! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Taken from the Diaries of Lord Moran. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1966 by Houghton Mifflin. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Churchill, Winston |
The Grand Alliance |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Grand Alliance. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1950 by Houghton Mifflin. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Churchill, Winston |
The Hinge of Fate |
Original American bookclub edition. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover Bookclub First Printing - Copy of The Hinge of Fate. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1950 by Houghton Mifflin. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$1589 |
|
Churchill, Winston |
The Hinge of Fate |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Hinge of Fate. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1950 by Houghton Mifflin. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Churchill, Winston |
The Second World War Complete 6 Volume Set |
Beautiful complete collection by one of our centuries greatest writers. This complete 6 volume set includes: Their Finest Hour; Closing The Ring; The Hinge Of Fate; Triumph And Tragedy; The Gathering Storm; The Grand Alliance. Very nice collection for any library. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Second World War Complete 6 Volume Set. This book is in very good+ condition. Dust jacket is in very good+ condition. Published in 1949 by Cassell. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$389 |
|
Churchill, Winston S. |
The Island Race |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Island Race. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1964 by Cassel & Co. . Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Chute, Marchette |
The Wonderful Winter |
Very rare signature on this book. Only one available on the market today. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition Later Printing - Copy of The Wonderful Winter. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1973 by Dutton. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Cisneros, Sandra |
The House on Mango Street |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Softcover First Thus First Printing - Copy of The House on Mango Street. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1991 by Vintage Contemporaries. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
 |
Cisneros, Sandra |
Woman Hollering Creek and Other Stories |
Excellent copy of this true first edition (as stated on numberline) , first printing in its orginal dustjacket with price wholly intact. The most amazing thing is that this copy has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! This inscription is in spanish. Cisneros is an American author and poet best known for her novel The House on Mango Street. She is also the author of Caramelo, published by Knopf in 2002. Much of her writing is influenced by her Mexican-American heritage. Her other published works include Woman Hollering Creek (1991) , a book of short stories; three books of poetry, Bad Boys (1980) , My Wicked Wicked Ways (1987) and Loose Woman (1994) ; and Vintage Cisneros (2003) , a collection of her works. In 1994, she wrote a children's book, Hairs/Pelitos, with a Spanish translation by Liliana Valenzuela. Her novels, The House on Mango Street and Caramelo, have also been translated to Spanish by Liliana Valenzuela. Softcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Woman Hollering Creek and Other Stories. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1991 by Random House. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$189 |
|
Claflin, Edward B. |
JFK Wants to Know |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of JFK Wants to Know. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1991 by Morrow. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
 |
Clancy, Tom |
Aboard the Marshall Ustinov & Otlichny |
A true first edition first printing that is an extremely rare work from Tom Clancy. This is a privately printed brochure that Clancy wrote detailing a tour that he took aboard the Marshall Ustinov & Otlichny, two Soviet ships. The scarcity of this item is expressed when one searches for information about it. You WILL NOT find another copy of this for sale! The book is in great condition and belongs on any serious collectors shelf. Tom Clancy is also the author of The Hunt For Red October, Red Storm Rising, and Patriot Games. Do not miss the opportunity to be one of the very few people to obtain this piece from one of America, s finest authors. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Aboard the Marshall Ustinov & Otlichny. This book is in very good+ condition. Dust jacket is in very good+ condition. Published in by Three-Sixty. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$989 |
|
Clancy, Tom |
AirborneA Guided Tour of an Airborne Task Force |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Softcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of AirborneA Guided Tour of an Airborne Task Force. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1997 by Berkley. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Clancy, Tom |
Clear and Present Danger |
First UK Edition This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Clear and Present Danger. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1989 by Harpercollins. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$329 |