Go to the Flatsigned Home Page

Find:       Max hits/page:
Open a separate window for a Glossary of Terms used in the book descriptions.

Call TOLL-FREE To Place Orders By Phone
1-866-FLATSIGNED (1-866-352-8744)



IMAGEAUTHORTITLEDESCRIPTIONPRICEORDER
Burke, James Lee The Neon Rain

First UK Edition. FLATSIGNED by the author. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Neon Rain. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1987 by Mysterious Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$429
Burke, James Lee The Tin Roof BlowdownA Dave Robicheaux Novel

From the author of "Dixie City Jam" and "Pegasus Descending". This copy of "The Tin Roof Blowdown" has been Flatsigned by author James Lee Burke. True First Edition, First Printing with the '1' in the numberline on the copywrite page. $26.00 price intact on Original Dust Jacket. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Tin Roof BlowdownA Dave Robicheaux Novel. This book is in fine condition. This dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2007 by Simon & Schuster. Category:

$89
Burke, James Lee To the Bright and Shining Sun

Burke's very RARE second book! This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of To the Bright and Shining Sun. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1970 by Scribners. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$2049
Burke, James Lee Two for Texas

This special edition, signed by author James Lee Burke and illustrator Joe Servello, is limited to 400 copies! Hardcover Third Edition First Printing - Copy of Two for Texas. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1992 by Cahill. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$229
Burke, James Lee White Doves At Morning

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of White Doves At Morning. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2002 by Simon & Schuster. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$129
Burke, James Lee Winter Light

This special edition, signed by author James Lee Burke and illustrator Joe Servello, is limited 300 copies! Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of Winter Light. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1992 by Cahill. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$329
Burke, James W. Devil on the Wall

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Devil on the Wall. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1987 by McLennan House. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Burnard, Bonnie A Good House

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of A Good House. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1999 by Harpercolllins. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Burnett, Carol One More Time

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of One More Time. This book is in fine condition. Published in 2003 by Random House. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Burnett, Frances Hodgson Little Lord Fauntleroy

Original gilded cloth cover and cocked spine. Boards intact. Textblock remains tight and clean. Cloth slightly frayed at spine and edges. Pages are moving away from spine slightly. Overall a very nice copy of a very rare book. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Little Lord Fauntleroy. This book is in good condition. Published in 1886 by Charles Scribner's Sons. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$1489
Burnett, Frances Hodgson Little Lord Fauntleroy

Bound in green cloth. Cocked spine. Boards intact. Textblock remains tight and clean. Cloth slightly frayed at spine and edges. Hardcover Later Later Printing - Copy of Little Lord Fauntleroy. This book is in very good condition. Published in 1889 by Scribners. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$629
Burnham, Sophy Revelations

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Revelations. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1992 by Ballantine. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Burns, George All My Best Friends

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of All My Best Friends. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1989 by Putnam. Category: Entertainment Hollywood

$89
Burns, George How to Live to be 100 or More: The Ultimate Diet, Sex and Exercise Book

This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of How to Live to be 100 or More: The Ultimate Diet, Sex and Exercise Book. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1983 by Putnam. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Burns, George The Third Time Around

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Third Time Around. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1980 by Putnam. Category: Entertainment Hollywood

$89
Burns, Ken Unforgivable Blackness

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Unforgivable Blackness. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2004 by Knopf. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Burns, Robert Robert Burns's Complete Poetical Works

Red leather boards. Spine is split, front board is separated. Edges stained red. Softcover - Copy of Robert Burns's Complete Poetical Works. This book is in good condition. Published in 1900 by Thomas Crowell. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Burns, Robert The Poems and Songs of Robert Burns

Very rare small red leather edition. Hardcover Second Revised Edition First Printing - Copy of The Poems and Songs of Robert Burns. This book is in near fine condition. Published in by Little Leather Library Corporation. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Burrell, Paul Royal Duty

Discusses everyone from Butler to Princess Diana. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Royal Duty. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2003 by Putnam. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$129
Burroughs, Augusten Magical Thinking

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Magical Thinking. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2004 by St. Martin's Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Burroughs, Augusten Possible Side Effects

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Possible Side Effects. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2006 by St. Martin's Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$129
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan and the City of Gold

Blue writing on boards; spine shows no fading. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Tarzan and the City of Gold. This book is in good condition. Published in 1933 by Burroughs. Category:

$229
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan and the Foreign Legion

This is a classic tale told by Edgar Rice Burroughs, the man who invented Tarzan. Includes lavish illustrations! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Tarzan and the Foreign Legion. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1947 by Burroughs. Category:

$229
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan Lord of the Jungle

An early work by Edgar Rice Burroughs, the man who invented Tarzan. Natural wear and chipping. Hardcover First Thus First Printing - Copy of Tarzan Lord of the Jungle. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1928 by Grosset & Dunlap. Category:

$429
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan Lord of the Jungle

Jacket exhibits only slight edge wear and small missing chip from top of spine. An extremely rare book in this condition. Hardcover First Edition Second Printing - Copy of Tarzan Lord of the Jungle. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1928 by Grosset & Dunlap. Category:

$129
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan of the Apes

This is a very early work by Edgar Rice Burroughs. The jacket does have natural aging and wear as well as minimal chipping. Hardcover First Thus First Printing - Copy of Tarzan of the Apes. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1914 by Grosset & Dunlap. Category:

$329
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan the Invincible

This book is Warmly Inscribed by Edgar Rice Burroughs dated 1939. The book and jacket are in excellent shape. This is not a first edition as the book was published by a different publisher earlier. There is no Price Intact. Hardcover First Thus First Printing - Copy of Tarzan the Invincible. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1931 by Grosset & Dunlap. Category:

$1889
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan the Invincible

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Tarzan the Invincible. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1931 by Grosset & Dunlap. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$129
Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Return of Tarzan

A classic Tarzan story by Edgar Rice Burroughs. This book and jacket have natural wear and aging. The jacket does have some chipping. There is no price intact. Hardcover First Thus First Printing - Copy of The Return of Tarzan. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1915 by Grosset & Dunlap. Category:

$229
Burroughs, William Interzone

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Interzone. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1989 by Viking. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Burroughs, William Kentucky Ham

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Kentucky Ham. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1973 by Dutton. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Burroughs, William Naked Lunch

First American Edition. Stated First Printing. Original unclipped jacket contains $6.00 price. Naked Lunch was censored in this country and was not published here until three years after its original publication in Paris, and then only after a number of high-profile literary figures argued its case as a novel of great literary merit and import. It was published by the maverick publisher Barney Rosset, of Grove Press, in a tiny edition of 3500 copies - a smaller number than was done of the scarce French edition in 1959. Hardcover First American Edition First Printing - Copy of Naked Lunch. This book is in very good + condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1959 by Grove Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$1289
Burroughs, William Naked Lunch

First American Edition. Second Printing. Original unclipped jacket contains $6.00 price. Naked Lunch was censored in this country and was not published here until three years after its original publication in Paris, and then only after a number of high-profile literary figures argued its case as a novel of great literary merit and import. It was published by the maverick publisher Barney Rosset, of Grove Press, in a tiny edition of 3500 copies - a smaller number than was done of the scarce French edition in 1959. This book is in near fine condition. This dust jacket is in very good condition with slight chipping at the edges and minor wear. Hardcover First Edition Second Printing - Copy of Naked Lunch. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1959 by Grove Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$689
Burroughs, William S. Cities of the Red Night

First Edition, First Printing. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition jacket. $14.95 price in tact on the jacket flap. '1' in the numberline on the copyright page. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Cities of the Red Night. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1981 by Holt Hinehart Winston. Category: Literature Pulitzer 8vo 8" - 9" tall

$149
Burroughs, William S. Naked LunchTwenty-Fifth Anniversary Edition with an Introduction by Jennie Skerl

MINT condition limited edition book that is only 1 of 500 copies ever printed. Each copy has been hand numbered and FLATSIGNED by Burroughs. Boards are stiff and sharp. Binding is tight and book has never been read. Comes housed in a custom made slipcase that is in MINT condition as well. Naked Lunch is considered Burroughs' seminal work, and one of the landmark publications in the history of American literature. Extremely controversial in both its subject matter and its use of often 'obscene' language (something Burroughs recognized and intended) , the book was banned in many regions of the United States, and was one of the most recent American books over which an obscenity trial was held. The book was banned by Boston courts in 1962 due to obscenity (notably child murder in pedophilic acts) , but that decision was reversed in 1966 by the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court. This was the last major literary censorship battle in the U. S. The Appeals Court found the book did not violate obscenity statutes; the hearing included testimonyin support of the work by Allen Ginsberg and Norman Mailer. Hardcover Third Edition First Printing - Copy of Naked LunchTwenty-Fifth Anniversary Edition with an Introduction by Jennie Skerl. Published in by Grove Press. Category:

$589
Burrus, Barbara Howard Sharing Four Cultures

This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Sharing Four Cultures. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1997 by Providence House. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Burrus, Barbara Howard Sharing Four Cultures: A Journey of Love

This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Sharing Four Cultures: A Journey of Love. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1997 by Providence House Publishing. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Bursey, Brian C. Newfoundland and Labrador

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Newfoundland and Labrador. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2002 by Blue Ocean. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Burstyn, Ellen Lessons on Becoming Myself

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Lessons on Becoming Myself. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2006 by Riverhead Books. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Burt, Jesse C. Nashville: Its Life and Times

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Nashville: Its Life and Times. This book is in very good condition. Published in 1959 by Tennessee Book Company. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Burton, Gabrielle Heartbreak Hotel

This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Heartbreak Hotel. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1986 by Scribners. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Burton, Hal Gold in the Snow

This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Gold in the Snow. This book is in very good condition. Published in 1958 by Whitman Publishing Company. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Burton, William The Cyclopaedia of Wit and Humor

Complete in two volumes. Professionally rebound and restored! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Cyclopaedia of Wit and Humor. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1858 by D. Appleton And Company. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$429
Burton, William The Cyclopaedia of Wit and Humor

Two volume set. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Cyclopaedia of Wit and Humor. This book is in very good condition. Published in 1858 by D. Appleton And Company. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$329
Bush, Barbara A Memoir

Fantastic copy of this book in MINT condition. True first edition, first printing with '1' in the numberline on the copyright page. This book is in its original 1st issue jacket with price wholly intact. Even more amazing is that Barbara Bush has actually Flatsigned this book! Barbara Pierce Bush is the wife of the 41st President of the United States, George H. W. Bush, and was First Lady of the United States from 1989 to 1993. She is the mother of the current U. S. President George W. Bush and former Florida Governor Jeb Bush. This would be of particular interest to any collector of Presidential and/or Americana rare literature. Very nice. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of A Memoir. Published in 1994 by Charles Scriber's Sons. Category:

$289
Bush, Barbara A Memoir

Fantastic copy of this book in MINT condition. True first edition, first printing with '1' in the numberline on the copyright page. This book is in its original 1st issue jacket with price wholly intact. Even more amazing is that Barbara Bush has actually SIGNED a special bookplate that has been fixed to the front free endpaper! Barbara Pierce Bush is the wife of the 41st President of the United States, George H. W. Bush, and was First Lady of the United States from 1989 to 1993. She is the mother of the current U. S. President George W. Bush and former Florida Governor Jeb Bush. This would be of particular interest to any collector of Presidential and/or Americana rare literature. Very nice. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of A Memoir. Published in 1994 by Charles Scriber's Sons. Category:

$249
Bush, Barbara Barbara Bush: A Memoir

Limited leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark. FLATSIGNED by the author! Hardcover Limited/Numbered Edition First Printing - Copy of Barbara Bush: A Memoir. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1994 by The Easton Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer 8vo 8" - 9" tall

$189
Bush, Barbara Barbara Bush: A Memoir

Signed on Presidential bookplate! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Barbara Bush: A Memoir. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1994 by Scribners. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$129
Bush, Barbara Barbara Bush: A Memoir

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Barbara Bush: A Memoir. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1994 by Scribners. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Bush, Barbara Reflections

Book has actually been FLATSIGNED by Barbara Bush. A terrific autobiography from the Easton Press limited edition series. LIMITED FIRST EDITION. Includes premium full-red leather, silk moiré end leaves, distinctive cover design, hubbed spine, accented in real 22KT gold, satin ribbon page marker, gilded page edges, long-lasting, high quality acid-neutral paper, sewn pages Hardcover Third Revised Edition First Printing - Copy of Reflections. This book is in fine condition. Published in 2003 by Easton Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$249





Find:       Max hits/page:

CONDITION LEGEND:
MINT - As New! Just like it came from the publisher!
FINE - May be abbreviated F - No flaws but perhaps not crisp like MINT.
NEAR FINE - May be abbreviated NF - One flaw like previous owner's name or price clipped.
VERY GOOD - May be abbreviated VG - 2 to 3 flaws of which a single flaw might be that the book appears noticeably read.
GOOD - Still collectible but with multiple flaws.
POOR - Either an ex-library copy or with multiple and significant flaws.



FLATSIGNED Signed by the author, directly on the title page without being inscribed to some stranger. Not signed on some bookplate then stuck to your book!!


HOME PAGE