Go to the Flatsigned Home Page

Find:       Max hits/page:
Open a separate window for a Glossary of Terms used in the book descriptions.

Call TOLL-FREE To Place Orders By Phone
1-866-FLATSIGNED (1-866-352-8744)



IMAGEAUTHORTITLEDESCRIPTIONPRICEORDER
Buck, Pearl S. AmericaA Personal Tavelogue by Pearl S. Buck, Pulitzer Prize Winner and Nobel Laureate-With 200 Photographs from Life Magazine

This special edition, signed by the author, is limited to 5000 copies and this was the ONE copy that was retained by the author for presentation! This book is a reflection on our country and all of its beautiful wonders offered to us by Buck, who at the time of writing this book, had made complete journeys accross 8 times. What Pearl says: "This is a book for pleasure, a book of remembering, a book of impressions". A wonderful addition to any collection. Hardcover Third Edition First Printing - Copy of AmericaA Personal Tavelogue by Pearl S. Buck, Pulitzer Prize Winner and Nobel Laureate-With 200 Photographs from Life Magazine. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1971 by Bartholemew House. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$489
Buck, Pearl S. China As I See It

This is one of only 3000 SIGNED limited edition books! The book has been FLATSIGNED by the Pulitzer-winning author. Hardcover Second Revised Edition First Printing - Copy of China As I See It. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good+ condition. Published in 1970 by John Day. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$289
Buck, Pearl S. Fighting Angel

Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of Fighting Angel. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1972 by The John Day Company. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Buck, Pearl S. Fighting Angel

Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of Fighting Angel. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1972 by John Day. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Buck, Pearl S. Fighting Angel: a Biography of the Author's Father

FLATSIGNED by Pulitzer winner Pearl S. Buck! Price-clipped jacket. Hardcover First Edition Thus First Printing - Copy of Fighting Angel: a Biography of the Author's Father. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good+ condition. Published in 1964 by John Day. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$189
Buck, Pearl S. House of Earth

Contains three novels: The Good Earth, Sons, and The House Divided. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of House of Earth. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1963 by John Day. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$229
Buck, Pearl S. Imperial Woman

One of only 1000 copies printed in this edition in honor of Pearl S. Buck's eightieth birthday. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of Imperial Woman. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1972 by John Day. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$229
Buck, Pearl S. My Several Worlds

One of only 1000 copies printed in this edition in honor of Pearl S. Buck's eightieth birthday. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of My Several Worlds. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1972 by John Day. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$229
Buck, Pearl S. My Several Worlds

One of only 1000 copies printed in this edition in honor of Pearl S. Buck's eightieth birthday. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of My Several Worlds. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1972 by John Day. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$229
Buck, Pearl S. Once Upon a Christmas

This special edition, signed by the author, is limited to 5000 copies! Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of Once Upon a Christmas. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1972 by John Day. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$129
Buck, Pearl S. Once Upon a Christmas

This special edition, signed by the author, is limited to 5000 copies! $8.95 price in tact on the jacket flap. Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of Once Upon a Christmas. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1972 by John Day. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$129
Buck, Pearl S. Sons

One of only 1000 copies printed in this edition in honor of Pearl S. Buck's eightieth birthday. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of Sons. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1972 by John Day. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$189
Buck, Pearl S. The Good Earth

Beautiful copy of this book with original facsimile jacket in MINT condition! SIGNED on a full tipped in page. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Good Earth. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1931 by John Day. Category: Literature Pulitzer 8vo 8" - 9" tall

$989
Buck, Pearl S. The Good Earth

Beautiful copy of this book with original facsimile jacket in MINT condition! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Good Earth. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1931 by John Day. Category: Literature Pulitzer 8vo 8" - 9" tall

$629
Buck, Pearl S. The Good Earth

Excellent copy of this very hard to find title. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Good Earth. This book is in very good+ condition. Published in 1931 by John Day. Category: Literature Pulitzer 8vo 8" - 9" tall

$549
Buck, Pearl S. The Joy of Children

This book has been signed and inscribed by the author. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Joy of Children. This book is in very good + condition. This dust jacket is in good + condition. Published in 1964 by John Day. Category:

$89
Buck, Pearl S. The Kennedy Women

SIGNED on the half title page & includes another signature on a pictorial bookplate on the f Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Kennedy Women. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1970 by Cowles Book Company. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$289
Buck, Pearl S. The Living Reed

One of only 1000 copies printed in this edition in honor of Pearl S. Buck's eightieth birthday. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of The Living Reed. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1972 by John Day. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$229
Buck, Pearl S. The Mother

One of only 1000 copies printed in this edition in honor of Pearl S. Buck's eightieth birthday. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Gilt cover, spine & top page edges. A terrific collector's item. Hardcover Second Revised Edition First Printing - Copy of The Mother. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1972 by John Day. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$229
Buck, Pearl S. The New Year

One of only 1000 copies printed in this edition in honor of Pearl S. Buck's eightieth birthday. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of The New Year. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1972 by John Day. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$189
Buck, Pearl S. The Patriot

This book is in wonderful condition especially considering its age. Pearl S. Buck is probably best known for the book that won her the Pulitzer Prize in 1932, The Good Earth. The Patriot (1939) focuses on the emotional development of an university student, whose idealism is crushed by the brutalities of war. Buck gradually shifted her activities to a lifelong concern for children. She coined the word ''Amerasian'' and raised millions of dollars for the adoption and fostering of Amerasian children, often abandoned by their American fathers stationed in the Far East. This is a wonderful addition to any collection. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Patriot. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1939 by John Day. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$229
Buck, Pearl S. To My Daughters, with Love

One of only 1000 copies printed in this edition in honor of Pearl S. Buck's eightieth birthday. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of To My Daughters, with Love. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1972 by John Day. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$229
Buckler, Ernest The Mountain and the Valley

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Mountain and the Valley. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1952 by Henry Holt. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$229
Buckley Jr. , William F. A Very Private Plot

The final installment in the Blackford Oakes Series. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of A Very Private Plot. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1994 by Morrow. Category: Mystery Detective

$89
Buckley Jr. , William F. Nuremburg: The Reckoning

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Nuremburg: The Reckoning. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2002 by Harcourt. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Buckley Jr. , William F. On the Firing Line

Unread limited collector's edition. Book tells the stories of Buckley's guest on his talk show The Firing Line. Bound in full black leather with gilt-stamped spine titles and decorations. Hubbed spine bands. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Ribbon bookmark bound-in. Frontispiece illustration by Alan E. Cober. Special preface by the Author exclusively for this edition. A terrific collector's item! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of On the Firing Line. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1989 by Easton Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$129
Buckley Jr. , William F. On the Firing Line: The Public Life of Our Public Figures

SIGNED on a bookplate. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of On the Firing Line: The Public Life of Our Public Figures. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1989 by Random House. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Buckley Jr. , William F. Overdrive: A Personal Documentary

SIGNED on a bookplate. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Overdrive: A Personal Documentary. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1983 by Doubleday. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$129
Buckley Jr. , William F. Racing through Paradise: A Pacific Passage

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Racing through Paradise: A Pacific Passage. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1987 by Random House. Category: Entertainment Hollywood

$89
Buckley Jr. , William F. The Story of Henri Tod

Limited leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Story of Henri Tod. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1984 by Franklin Library. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$129
Buckley Jr. , William F. Tucker's Last Stand

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Tucker's Last Stand. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1990 by Random House. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Buckley Jr. , William F. ; Charles R. Kesler Keeping the Tablets: Modern American Conservative Thought

SIGNED on a bookplate. Hardcover Second Edition First Printing - Copy of Keeping the Tablets: Modern American Conservative Thought. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1988 by Harper & Row. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Buffa, D. W. Trial by Fire

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Trial by Fire. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2005 by Putnam. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Buffett, Jimmy Tales from Margaritville

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition Later Printing - Copy of Tales from Margaritville. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1989 by Harcourt Brace. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$329
Buffett, Jimmy Where is Joe Merchant?

The author's second book. Stated first edition with letter line from A-E on copyright page. Crisp and unread but ever so slightly cocked; faint stain to front free endpaper. Original $19.95 price intact on jacket. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Where is Joe Merchant? . This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1992 by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Category: Entertainment Hollywood

$89
Buford, Jim Perhaps to Live

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Perhaps to Live. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1964 by American Southern. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Bugliosi, Vincent Drugs in America

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Drugs in America. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1991 by Knightsbridge. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Bugliosi, Vincent Till Death Us Do Part

Comes with return shipping envelope from his home. This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition Later Printing - Copy of Till Death Us Do Part. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1978 by Norton. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$329
Bujold, Lois McMaster Borders of Infinity

Limited leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Borders of Infinity. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1989 by Easton Press. Category: Horror Sci Fi

$229
Bullen, Fiona The Deep Blue Sea

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Deep Blue Sea. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1992 by St. Martin's Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Bulow, Ernie Navajo Taboos

Book is signed by authors and illustrator with an original drawing on the cover page by the illustrator. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Navajo Taboos. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1991 by Buffalo Medicine Books. Category:

$249
Bulwer, Edward Lytton Pelham

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Pelham. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1835 by Harper & Brothers. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$329
Bunnell, David The Ebay Phenomenon

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Ebay Phenomenon. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2000 by Wiley. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Bunyan, John The Pilgrim's Progress

Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of The Pilgrim's Progress. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1942 by Heritage. Category: Mystery Detective

$89
Burden, Joy Winging Westward

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Winging Westward. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1974 by Robert Wall Books. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Burdett, John Bangkok 8

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Bangkok 8. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2003 by Knopf. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Buren, Martin Van ALS; Handwritten Letter Signed While in Presidency!

This is a beautiful copy of this handrwitten letter signed by Buren AS PRESIDENT! Other First Edition First Printing - Copy of ALS; Handwritten Letter Signed While in Presidency! . This book is in fine condition. Published in 1840 by . Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall

$2089
Buren, Martin Van Letter of Ex-President Martin Van BurenJune 28, 1856

This is a truly amazing collector's item featuring a historic and rare SIGNATURE: the 8th President of the United States, Martin Van Buren! The signature has added to this rare 1856 Government book Letter of Ex-President Van Buren. The book has been beautifully rebound in genuine leather to create an heirloom quality relic to help preserve its condition for years to come. Pages are browned but crisp and clean. If you are a collector of Presidential signatures, this would be an incredible addition to your collection, one of the earliest and rarest signatures on the market at a reasonable price! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Letter of Ex-President Martin Van BurenJune 28, 1856. Published in 1856 by Government Printing Office. Category:

$1889
Burgees, Perry Who Walk Alone: The Life of a Leper

SIGNED on a bookplate. Hardcover First Edition Later Printing - Copy of Who Walk Alone: The Life of a Leper. This book is in good condition. Published in 1945 by Henry Holt. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$229
Burger, Warren Constitutional Journal

This TRUE FIRST EDITION of The Constitutional Journal & it has has been SIGNED by Burger himself on a laid in bookplate, a very rare signature! Warren Burger served as Chief Justice from 1969 until 1986. A fantastic collector's item from this American icon! This is a True First Printing SIGNED & inscribed by the author of the Foreword! Hardcover Book in ORIGINAL DUSTJACKET! The '1' is in the number line on the copyright page. The $17.95 price is intact on the jacket. Book is square and tightly bound; clean, crisp pages inside! FINE/FINE condition! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Constitutional Journal. Published in 1987 by Jameson. Category:

$450





Find:       Max hits/page:

CONDITION LEGEND:
MINT - As New! Just like it came from the publisher!
FINE - May be abbreviated F - No flaws but perhaps not crisp like MINT.
NEAR FINE - May be abbreviated NF - One flaw like previous owner's name or price clipped.
VERY GOOD - May be abbreviated VG - 2 to 3 flaws of which a single flaw might be that the book appears noticeably read.
GOOD - Still collectible but with multiple flaws.
POOR - Either an ex-library copy or with multiple and significant flaws.



FLATSIGNED Signed by the author, directly on the title page without being inscribed to some stranger. Not signed on some bookplate then stuck to your book!!


HOME PAGE