Go to the Flatsigned Home Page

Find:       Max hits/page:
Table of abbreviations used for condition.

Open a separate window for a Glossary of Terms used in the book descriptions.

Call TOLL-FREE To Place Orders By Phone
1-866-FLATSIGNED (1-866-352-8744)



AUTHORTITLEDESCRIPTIONPRICEORDER
Anton Chekhov Anton Chekhov Greatest Plays

Publisher: Franklin Library
Publish Date: 1979
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: Ltd
Printing:
Binding: Leather
Condition: F
Notes: Leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark

$28
Mary Cheney Now It's My Turn: A Daughter's Chronicle of Political Life

Publisher: Threshold Editions
Publish Date: 2006
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: FlatSigned by Mary Cheney, daughter of Vice President Dick Cheney. True 1st with the '1' in the number line.

$28
Marcia B. Cherney
Susan A. Tynan
Communicoding

Publisher: Donald I. Fine
Publish Date: 1989
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF

$28
Ron Chernow Alexander Hamilton

Publisher: Penguin Press
Publish Date: 2004
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by Ron Chernow! An incredible biography of Alexander Hamilton. True 1st with the '1' in the number line.

$28
Tracy Chevalier Girl with a Pearl Earring.

Publisher: Dutton
Publish Date: 2000
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F

$28
Lee Child Bad Luck and Trouble

Publisher: Delacorte
Publish Date: 2007
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by Lee Child. True First Edition, First Printing with '1' present in the number line on the copyright page. $23.95 price is intact. Book and jacket are in fine condition.

$28
Lee Child Echo Burning

Publisher: Putnam
Publish Date: 2001
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by Lee Child.

$28
Lee Child Killing Floor

Publisher: Putnam
Publish Date: 1997
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Lee Child's debut novel! True 1st as it counts down to '1' in the number line. Remainder marked on top. Otherwise, book and jacket are in near fine condition.

$28
Lee Child The Hard Way

Publisher: Delacorte Press
Publish Date: 2006
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: FlatSigned by Lee Child! Counts down to '1' in the number line on the copyright page. Book and jacket are in near fine condition.

$28
Lincoln Child Deep Storm

Publisher: Doubleday
Publish Date: 2007
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by Lincoln Child! Stated First Edition with the '1' in the number line. Fine/Fine condition.

$28
Mark Childress Crazy in Alabama

Publisher: Putnam
Publish Date: 1993
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F

$28
Mark Childress Gone For Good

Publisher: Knopf
Publish Date: 1998
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Mark Childress.

$28
Mark Childress Gone For Good

Publisher: Knopf
Publish Date: 1998
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Mark Childress.

$28
Craig Childs The Secret Knowledge of Water

Publisher: Back Bay Books
Publish Date: 2000
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Condition: F
Notes: Soft cover.

$10
John F. Chilton A Vine of God's Own Planting

Publisher: Trevecca Press
Publish Date: 2001
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author John F. Chilton, Volume 5 Trevecca Centennial Collection.

$28
J. E. Choate Roll Jordan Roll

Publisher: Gospel Advocate Co.
Publish Date: 1968
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: FlatSigned by author J.E. Choate.

$28
Pat Choate Agents of Influence

Publisher: Knopf
Publish Date: 1990
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+

$10
Noam Chomsky Towards a New Cold War

Publisher: Pantheon
Publish Date: 1979
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: ARC
Printing:
Binding: Softcover
Condition: VG
Notes: Very nice copy of this advance review copy. This book gives alternative interpretation of causes and effects of US foreign policy in contrast to a popular held view. Author's research in general is very thorough and in many cases followed up first hand. Nonetheless the arguments are not constructed in a way to "convince a non believer" or to refute popular view point by point. The arguments are constructed to present author's view with ample references to start you off on verifying his facts on your own if you wish to do so. Paraphrasing author, he does not tend to convince, but rather help open up reader's mind to alternate possibilities in contrast to populist opinions. A wonderful copy and a great addition to any collector's library.

$189
Deepak Chopra The Chopra Center Cookbook

Publisher: Wiley
Publish Date: 2002
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Deepak Chopra.

$28
Jean Chretien My Years as Prime Minister

Publisher: Knopf Canda
Publish Date: 2007
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by former Canadian Prime Minister Jean Chretien! Stated First Edition.

$28
Michelle Carter and Michael J. Christensen Children of Chernobyl

Publisher: Augsburg
Publish Date: 1993
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by authors Michelle Carter and Michael J. Christensen.

$28
Evelyn Christenson What Happens When We Pray For Our Families?

Publisher: Victor
Publish Date: 1992
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 3rd
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: FlatSigned by author Evelyn Christenson.

$28
Christian Science Monitor Understanding our Century

Publisher: The Christian Science Monitor
Publish Date: 1984
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+

$10
Agatha Christie Elephants Can Remember

Publisher: Collins
Publish Date: 1972
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Book and jacket are in near fine condition.

$129
Agatha Christie Nemesis

Publisher: Dodd Mead
Publish Date: 1971
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Book and jacket are in very good+ condition.

$28
Agatha Christie Passenger to Frankfurt

Publisher: Dodd Mead
Publish Date: 1970
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Very nice copy of this book that is a true first edition, first printing. Jacket has been price clipped and shows age spotting especially on inside flaps. No chipping or major tears. Agatha Mary Clarissa, Lady Mallowan, DBE (15 September 1890—12 January 1976) , also known as Dame Agatha Christie, was an English crime fiction writer. She also wrote romances under the name Mary Westmacott, but is chiefly remembered for her 66 detective novels. Her work with these novels, particularly featuring detectives Hercule Poirot or Miss Marple, have given her the title the 'Queen of Crime' and made her one of the most important and innovative writers in the development of the genre. This is a must have for any fan of crime fiction rarities.

$28
Henry Christman The Public Papers of Chief Justice Earl Warren

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Publish Date: 1959
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+

$28
April Christofferson Patent to Kill

Publisher: Forge
Publish Date: 2003
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author April Christofferson.

$28
Doris Christopher The Pampered Chef

Publisher: Doubleday
Publish Date: 2005
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 4th
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Doris Cristopher.

$28
Marshal Vasili Ivanovich Chuikov The Battle for Stalingrad

Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston
Publish Date: 1964
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: US 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: First US Edition. Jacket edges are slightly worn.

$28
Donald K. Chung The Three Day Promise

Publisher: Father and Son
Publish Date: 1989
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF

$28
Forrest Church Bringing God Home

Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Publish Date: 2002
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Forrest Church.

$28
Winston Churchill A History of the English Speaking Peoples: Volume 1 The Birth of Britain

Publisher: Dodd Mead
Publish Date: 1966
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 10th
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Volume 1 of Winston Churchill's incredible historical work. Includes dustjacket.

$129
Winston Churchill A History of the English Speaking Peoples: Volume 2 The New World

Publisher: Easton Press
Publish Date: 1992
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: Ltd
Printing:
Binding: Leather
Condition: F
Notes: Leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark.

$28
Winston Churchill A History of the English Speaking Peoples: Volume 4 The Great Democracies

Publisher: Dodd Mead
Publish Date: 1966
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: Later
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Volume 4 of Winston Churchill's incredible historical work. Includes dustjacket.

$129
Winston Churchill Blood, Sweat, and Tears

Publisher: Putnam
Publish Date: 1941
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Jacket has edge wear and the spine is faded.

$28
Winston Churchill The Second World War: Volume I The Gathering Storm

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Publish Date: 1948
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: BCE
Printing:
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: Volume I of his incredible series about World War II. US 1st Edition. Lacks dust jacket.

$28
Winston Churchill The Second World War: Volume II Their Finest Hour

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Publish Date: 1949
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Volume II of his incredible series about World War II. US 1st Edition. Includes dustjacket which has minor edgewear.

$229
Winston Churchill The Second World War: Volume II Their Finest Hour

Publisher: Casell & Co. Ltd
Publish Date: 1949
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: UK1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Volume II of Winston Churchill's incredible series about World War II. UK First Edition.

$28
Winston Churchill The Second World War: Volume III The Grand Alliance

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Publish Date: 1950
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: BCE
Printing:
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: Volume III of his incredible series about World War II. US Book Club Edition. Lacks dust jacket.

$10
Winston Churchill The Second World War: Volume IV The Hinge of Fate

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Publish Date: 1950
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: BCE
Printing:
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: Volume IV of his incredible series about World War II. US Book Club Edition. Lacks dust jacket.

$28
Winston Churchill The Second World War: Volume V Closing the Ring

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Publish Date: 1951
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: BCE
Printing:
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: Volume V of Winston Churchill's incredible series about World War II. US Book Club Edition. Lacks dust jacket.

$28
Winston Churchill The Second World War: Volume VI Triumph and Tragedy

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Publish Date: 1953
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: BCE
Printing:
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: Volume VI of Winston Churchill's incredible series about World War II. US Book Club Edition. Lacks dust jacket.

$28
Winston Churchill The Second World War: Volume VI Triumph and Tragedy

Publisher: Casell & Co. Ltd
Publish Date: 1954
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: UK1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: Volume VI of Winston Churchill's incredible series about World War II. UK First Edition. Lacks dust jacket.

$28
Marchette Chute The Wonderful Winter

Publisher: Dutton
Publish Date: 1973
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 14th
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: FlatSigned by author Marchette Chute.

$28
Jessica & Brandon Cinda The Bulldogs of Belleville

Publisher: Raining Ink Publishing
Publish Date: 2004
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Condition: VG
Notes: Soft cover, Tear on front cover.

$10
Tom Clancy Airborne

Publisher: Berkley
Publish Date: 1997
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: Thus
Printing: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Condition: NF
Notes: Softcover. FlatSigned by author Tom Clancy.

$129
Tom Clancy Battle Ready

Publisher: Putnam
Publish Date: 2004
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Tom Clancy and Tony Zinni. True first with the '1' in the number line.

$189
Tom Clancy Battle Ready

Publisher: Putnam
Publish Date: 2004
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: First Edition, With dust jacket in great condition

$10
Tom Clancy Carrier

Publisher: Berkley
Publish Date: 1999
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: Thus
Printing: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Condition: NF
Notes: Soft cover. FlatSigned by author Tom Clancy.

$28





Find:       Max hits/page:


CONDITION LEGEND:

MINT - As New! Just like it came from the publisher!
FINE - Abbreviated F - No flaws but perhaps not crisp like MINT.
NEAR FINE - Abbreviated NF - One flaw like previous owner's name or price clipped.
VERY GOOD - Abbreviated VG - 2 to 3 flaws of which a single flaw might be that the book appears noticeably read.
GOOD - Abbreviated G - Still collectible but with multiple flaws.
POOR - Abbreviated P - Either an ex-library copy or with multiple and significant flaws.

Note: + symbol will be used for in between conditions. Cover will be listed first and dust jacket (if present) will appear second.

Examples:

NF+/F = Near Fine + cover with a Fine dust jacket
G/G = Good cover with a Good dust jacket
F = Fine cover with NO dust jacket




FLATSIGNED Signed by the author, directly on the title page without being inscribed to some stranger. Not signed on some bookplate then stuck to your book!!


Note: Cart inventory is only updated weekly which could mean some items may not be in stock even if shown above. ANY item ordered which is not in stock will receive a full refund of all charges.



HOME PAGE