Go to the Flatsigned Home Page

Find:       Max hits/page:
Table of abbreviations used for condition.

Open a separate window for a Glossary of Terms used in the book descriptions.

Call TOLL-FREE To Place Orders By Phone
1-866-FLATSIGNED (1-866-352-8744)

AUTHORTITLEDESCRIPTIONPRICEORDER
Chester Aaron Catch Calico!

Publisher: Dutton
Publish Date: 1979
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: FlatSigned by Chester Aaron. Stated First Edition with the '1' in the number line.

$28
Chester Aaron Hello to Bodega

Publisher: Atheneum
Publish Date: 1976
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: FlatSigned by Chester Aaron. Stated First Edition.

$28
Chester Aaron Out of Sight, Out of Mind

Publisher: Lippincott
Publish Date: 1985
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: FlatSigned by Chester Aaron. Stated First Edition with the '1' in the number line.

$28
Jeff Abbott Fear

Publisher: Dutton
Publish Date: 2006
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by Jeff Abbott. '1' is in the number line on the copyright page.

$10
Jeff Abbott Panic

Publisher: Dutton
Publish Date: 2005
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Jeff Abbott is a U. S. Suspense novelist. His early novels were traditional detective fiction but in recent years he has turned to writing thriller fiction. This book is a sleek, smart thriller that combines a family tragedy, international intrigue, and the redemptive power of love. First Edition/First Printing. FlatSigned by author Jeff Abbott.

$10
Roger Abbott
Don Ferguson
John Morgan
The Air Force Book

Publisher: Collins
Publish Date: 1980
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by members of air farce.

$28
Winston Abbott
Bette Eaton Bossen
Come Walk Among the Stars

Publisher: Inspiration House
Publish Date: 1966
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 14th
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: FlatSigned by author Winston Abbott and illustrator Bette Eaton Bossen.

$28
Winston Abbott
Bette Eaton Bossen
Sing with the Wind

Publisher: Inspiration House
Publish Date: 1968
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 11th
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: FlatSigned by author Winston Abbott and illustrator Bette Eaton Bossen.

$28
Joseph Abboud Threads

Publisher: HarperCollins
Publish Date: 2004
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: FlatSigned by Joseph Abboud.

$10
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar On the Shoulders of Giants

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Publish Date: 2007
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by basketball legend and Hall of Famer Kareem Abdul-Jabbar! Counts down to '1' in the number line. Book and jacket are in fine condition!

$28
Abie Abraham Oh, God, Where Are You?

Publisher: Vantage Press
Publish Date: 1997
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by Abie Abraham. Stated First Edition with the '1' in the number line on the copyright page.

$28
Peter Abrahams The Fan

Publisher: Warner Books
Publish Date: 1995
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Stated FIRST PRINTING with the '1' in the number line.

$10
Samuel Abt Lemond: The Incredible Comeback of an American Hero

Publisher: Random House
Publish Date: 1990
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: SIGNED by renowned cyclist Greg Lemond! Biography written by Samuel Abt.

$28
Jennifer Ackerman Notes from the Shore

Publisher: Viking
Publish Date: 1995
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: FlatSigned by Jennifer Ackerman. The '1' is in the number line on the cp.

$28
Peter Ackroyd English Music

Publisher: Franklin Library
Publish Date: 1992
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: Ltd.
Printing:
Binding: Leather
Condition: F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Peter Ackroyd. Leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark

$129
Adam The Path of the Dream Healer

Publisher: Dutton
Publish Date: 2006
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 3rd
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by Adam Dreamhealer.

$10
Ansel Adams Basic Photo 1: Camera & Lens

Publisher: Morgan and Lester
Publish Date: 1948
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: The first volume in Ansel Adams "basic photo" series. Scarce First Edition, stated on the copyright page.

$28
Ansel Adams Basic Photo 2: The Negative

Publisher: Morgan and Lester
Publish Date: 1948
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: The second volume in Ansel Adams "basic photo" series. Scarce First Edition, stated on the copyright page.

$28
Ansel Adams Basic Photo 5: Artificial-Light

Publisher: Morgan and Lester
Publish Date: 1956
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: Thus
Printing:
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: The fifth volume in Ansel Adams "basic photo" series.

$28
Ansel Adams The American Wilderness

Publisher: Bulfinch Press
Publish Date: 1990
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: NF
Notes: Mint condition copy of this incredible work from Ansel Adams. Edited by longtime curator Andrea Stillman.

$289
Ansel Adams The Print

Publisher: New York Graphic Society
Publish Date: 1983
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 3rd
Printing: 4th
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Wonderful copy of this quintessential Ansel Adams work. Book 3 of the New Ansel Adams Photography Series in 1983.

$28
Ansel Adams Yosemite and the Range of Light

Publisher: New York Graphic Society
Publish Date: 1979
Sig. State: BookPlate
Edition: 1st
Printing: Later
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Signed on the Time Life bookplate by Ansel Adams! Perhaps his most amazing photography collection, this book showcases the highest level of Adams' photography. Features 116 photos of one of his most beloved subjects, Yosemite National Park. Oversize hardcover with original jacket. Book and jacket are in very good condition.

$329
Ansel Adams Yosemite and the Range of Light

Publisher: New York Graphic Society
Publish Date: 1979
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Stated First Printing! Perhaps his most amazing photography collection, this book showcases the highest level of Adams' photography. Features 116 photos of one of his most beloved subjects, Yosemite National Park. Oversize hardcover with original jacket. Book and jacket are in very good condition.

$189
Charles Adams Those Dirty Rotten Taxes

Publisher: The Free Press
Publish Date: 1998
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: The '1' is in the number line on the copyright page.

$28
Douglas Adams The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy

Publisher: Harmony
Publish Date: 1980
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: US1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Stated first American edition. Excellent copy of this book which is the first in a four part series. Join Douglas Adams' hapless hero Arthur Dent as he travels the galaxy with his intrepid pal Ford Prefect, getting into horrible messes and generally wreaking hilarious havoc. Dent is grabbed from Earth moments before a cosmic construction team obliterates the planet to build a freeway. You'll never read funnier science fiction; Adams is a master of intelligent satire, barbed wit, and comedic dialog. The Hitch Hiker's Guide is rich in comedic detail and thought-provoking situations and stands up to multiple reads. Required reading for science fiction fans, this book (and its follow-ups) is also sure to please fans of Monty Python, Terry Pratchett's Discworld series, and British sitcoms.

$189
Douglas Adams The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy

Publisher: Heinemann
Publish Date: 1993
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: Thus
Printing:
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Great copy of Douglas Adams' landmark science fiction work.

$10
James Truslow Adams Frontiers of American Culture

Publisher: Scribner's
Publish Date: 1944
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by James Truslow Adams. All original binding!

$28
Jane Adams The Greenway

Publisher: Macmillan
Publish Date: 1995
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/VG+
Notes: The '1' is in the number line on the copyright page. Price-clipped.

$10
Jane Adams Wake Up, Sleeping Beauty

Publisher: Morrow
Publish Date: 1990
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Stated First Edition with the '1' in the number line.

$10
Joey Adams On the Road for Uncle Sam

Publisher: Bernard Geis
Publish Date: 1963
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: FlatSigned by Joey Adams. Stated First Printing.

$10
John F. Adams Two Plus Two Equals Minus Seven

Publisher: Macmillan
Publish Date: 1969
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: US1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Stated First Printing on the copyright page.

$10
John Quincy Adams An Eulogy on the Life and Character of James Madison, Fourth President of the United States, delivered at the Request of the Mayor, Alderman and Common Council of the City of Boston, September 27, 1836

Publisher: American Stationer's Company
Publish Date: 1836
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Condition: VG
Notes: The eulogy given by John Quincy Adams at the funeral of 4th President, James Madison. Softcover. In great shape.

$189
John Quincy Adams Oration on the Life and Character of Gilbert Motier De Lafayette. Delivered At The Request of Both Houses of Congress of the United States, Before Them, In The House of Representatives at Washington, On the 31st of December, 1834. By John Quincy Adams. A Member of the House.

Publisher: Gales and Seaton
Publish Date: 1835
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Condition: VG
Notes: Softcover. Housed in unique custom dropcase! Overall in great shape considering the age.

$289
Pete Adams Fulfillment

Publisher: Fulfillment Ministries
Publish Date: 2003
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Condition: NF
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by Pete Adams. SOFT COVER. A novel dealing with a trip to a Tibetan monastery.

$28
Richard Adams The Legend of Te Tuna

Publisher: Sylvester & Orphanos
Publish Date: 1982
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: Ltd
Printing:
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: NF
Notes: FlatSigned by Richard Adams, one of only 330 signed and numbered editions made.

$129
Tom Adams An Ox in the Ditch

Publisher: Thomas Berryville Press
Publish Date: 1995
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: FlatSigned by Tom Adams. Soft cover. The '1' is in the number line.

$10
Tom Adams The Class of 1912

Publisher: Thomas Berryville Press
Publish Date: 1995
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Condition: NF
Notes: Signed and inscribed by Tom Adams. Soft cover. The '1' is in the number line.

$10
Joy Adamson Born Free: A Lioness of Two Worlds

Publisher: Pantheon
Publish Date: 1960
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: US1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Jacket has edge wear and age-toning throughout. "Out of Africa comes the story of the most remarkable association between man and wild beast ever told. Joy Adamson is the wife of a Game Warden in Kenya. Four years ago her husband was called out to deal with a man-eating lion. While stalking the lion he was suddenly charged by a lioness whom he had to shoot in self-defense. In the crevice of some nearby rocks he found three cubs. They decided to rear one of them as a pet."

$28
Lydia Adamson A Cat on a Beach Blanket

Publisher: Dutton
Publish Date: 1997
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: Stated First Printing with the '1' in the number line.

$28
John M. Aden Something Like Horace

Publisher: Vanderbilt University Press
Publish Date: 1969
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: FlatSigned by John Aden.

$28
John M. Aden Something Like Horace

Publisher: Vanderbilt University Press
Publish Date: 1969
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Hardcover in jacket.

$10
Bill Adler The Complete Kennedy Wit

Publisher: Citadel
Publish Date: 1967
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: A great compilation of the warm good humor and hair-trigger wit ever known to have been uttered by President John F. Kennedy. Edited by Bill Adler. Stated First Edition.

$28
Bill Adler The Wit and Wisdom of Jimmy Carter

Publisher: Citadel
Publish Date: 1977
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: A collection of the wit and wisdom of former President Jimmy Carter. Edited by Bill Adler.

$28
David A Adler Lou Gehrig: the Luckiest Man

Publisher: Gulliver Books
Publish Date: 1997
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: An illustrated biography of baseball's original iron man, Lou Gehrig. Illustrated by Terry Widener.

$10
Warren Adler Private Lies

Publisher: Franklin Library
Publish Date: 1991
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: Ltd.
Printing:
Binding: Leather
Condition: F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Warren Adler. Leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark

$129
Warren Adler The War of the Roses

Publisher: Warner Books
Publish Date: 1981
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Stated First Printing with the '1' in the number line.

$28
Arthur Agatston The South Beach Diet Cookbook

Publisher: Rodale
Publish Date: 2004
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: FlatSigned by Arthur Agatston, M.D.

$189
James Agee
Walker Evans
Let Us Now Praise Famous Men

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Publish Date: 1960
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: Thus
Printing:
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: 1st revised edition of this 1941 classic with new photos and foreword by Evans.

$189
Manju Aggarwal I am a Hindu

Publisher: Franklin Watts
Publish Date: 1985
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: Book is in very good condition.

$10
S.Y. Agnon A Guest for the Night

Publisher: Schocken
Publish Date: 1968
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Hailed as one of Agnon's most significant works, "A Guest for the Night depicts Jewish life in Eastern Europe after World War I. A man journeys from Israel to his hometown in Europe, saddened to find so many friends taken by war, pogrom, or disease.

$28





Find:       Max hits/page:


CONDITION LEGEND:

MINT - As New! Just like it came from the publisher!
FINE - Abbreviated F - No flaws but perhaps not crisp like MINT.
NEAR FINE - Abbreviated NF - One flaw like previous owner's name or price clipped.
VERY GOOD - Abbreviated VG - 2 to 3 flaws of which a single flaw might be that the book appears noticeably read.
GOOD - Abbreviated G - Still collectible but with multiple flaws.
POOR - Abbreviated P - Either an ex-library copy or with multiple and significant flaws.

Note: + symbol will be used for in between conditions. Cover will be listed first and dust jacket (if present) will appear second.

Examples:

NF+/F = Near Fine + cover with a Fine dust jacket
G/G = Good cover with a Good dust jacket
F = Fine cover with NO dust jacket




FLATSIGNED Signed by the author, directly on the title page without being inscribed to some stranger. Not signed on some bookplate then stuck to your book!!


Note: Cart inventory is only updated weekly which could mean some items may not be in stock even if shown above. ANY item ordered which is not in stock will receive a full refund of all charges.



HOME PAGE